Mary Ann Cecil (Calvert) (1640 - 1668)

‹ Back to Cecil surname

Is your surname Cecil?

Research the Cecil family

Mary Cecil (Calvert)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Cissell"
Birthplace: Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in St. Mary's County, MD
Managed by: Daniel Joseph Payne
Last Updated:

About Mary Ann Cecil (Calvert)

not documented as part of the Calvert's of Yorkshire.

http://www.vnla.com/vnl/gen/mcq/Calvert.htm

set adrift 10/30/10. Janet Palo-Jackson

view all

Mary Cecil (Calvert)'s Timeline

1634
1634
- 1658
MD, United States

In an effort to add documentation to Cecil family profiles, following historical data was copied from Ancestry.com. I can not verify the accuracy but felt it could help fellow researchers/curators working on these profiles. [Roxie C.]
--------------------------------------------------------------

Source: Kentucky Clay: Eleven Generations of a Southern Dynasty; By Katherine Bateman

The Cecils came from Maryland but originally from England. John Baptist Cecil came to Maryland in 1658 and landed at St. Mary's on the tip of Maryland that divided Virginia by the Potomac River. Maryland, at that time, was owned by a single family, the Calverts from Ireland. In 1631, George Calvert, 1st Lord Baltimore, had been granted land by his friend, King Charles I--10 million acres that stretched between Virginia and the growing dutch settlements to the north. George Calvert's desire was to found a safe haven for Catholics but sadly he died before the haven could be established. The land stayed in Calvert hands, passing to Cecilus Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore. Cecilius sent his younger brother, Leonard Calvert, to the new colony in 1633 to act as governor.

Thomas Cecil/Cecill, John Baptist's father, was among the 200 passengers who left with Leonard Calvert from the Isle of Wight in November 1633 and arrived in Maryland in February 1864* [believe typo error, should be 1634]. Thomas Cecil had been commissioned to make the first map of the colony. He was an artist of reputation and well known at court. He was the son of Thomas Cecil, 1st Earl of Exeter, and grandson of William Cecil, Lord Burghley, advisor and friend to Queen Elizabeth I. Furthermore, his uncle, Robert Cecil, 1st Earl of Salisbury, and half brother to Thomas' father, was influential in court and a supporter of England's colonization of America.

So when Thomas' son, John Baptist Cecil, came to Maryland in 1658, he came to oversee the land that had been granted to his father for making the first map of Maryland. Born in England in 1638, he was only 21 when he immigrated to America. That same year he married Mary Calvert. There in Maryland, John Baptist Cecil and Mary Calvert Cecil put down roots. Other Cecils joined them in America and they acquired land in St. Mary's New Town Hundred, later in Queen Anne's Parish and Prince George's County and finally in Fredericktown.

In northern Maryland in 1765, several Cecils, Samuel Witten Cecil, John Baptist and Mary Calver Cecil's great grandson decided to venture to the Virginia's frontier. The Witten family also traveled along with them. Several members of the Cecil-Witten families intermarried before leaving Maryland. At first the families settled on Walkers Creek between Poplar Hill and White Gate. Although the Cecils stayed in Bedford County, the Wittens moved on. Thomas Jefferson, James, and Jerry Witten moved south and west to Tazewell County, Virginia. They spread out along the Clinch River and Plum Creek at Crab Orchard near current day Tazewell, where Thomas Jefferson Witten built the first block house. After the move to Virginia, several of the Cecil and Witten family members continued to intermarry. Five of Thomas and Elizabeth Cecil Witten's children married Samuel and Rebecca White Cecil's children--their double first cousins.

1640
1640
Yorkshire, England
1658
1658
Age 18
St. Mary's County, MD
1662
1662
Age 22
St. Mary's County, Province of Maryland
1668
1668
Age 28
St. Mary's County, MD