Is your surname Churchill?

Research the Churchill family

Mary Churchill's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Churchill

525,494 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Churchill (Creuse)

Also Known As: "Cruwys", "Cruese"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wicroft Castle, Devon, England
Death: Died in Dorset, England
Place of Burial: Eng
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Creuse, of Wicroft Castle and Thankful Cruese
Wife of William Churchill, of Dorset
Mother of John Churchill, of Munston; Roger Churchill, of Catherston; Alexander Churchill and William Churchill, of Corton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Churchill

Mary Cruese

  • Birth: abt 1495 - Wicroft Castle, Devon, , England
  • Death: - Bradford Peverell, Dorset, England
  • Parents: Richard Cruese, Thankful Royston
  • Husband: William Churchill

Mary Cruwys, the eldest daughter of Richard Cruwys of Wycroft Castle, Devon, married William Churchill of Muston, Dorset, some time before 1511. They are the ancestors of the prominent Churchill family from Dorset. Their descendants include the Duke of Marlborough, Sir William Churchill and Princess Diana.

From Collin's Peerage

William Churchill, his Heir and Successor, who married Mary, eldest Daughter to Richard Creuse of Wicroft-Castle in the County of Devon, Esq; and by her he had three Sons, Roger of Catherston, William of Corton, and John who was seated at Mom, all in the County of Dorset.

Notes

From Re: Churchill-Bogart Connection 2005

Thomas and Grace (Tylle) Churchill had sons Thomas and William. Thomas was the eldest. He married Ibote [true spelling Iseult] Provedher and in accordance with the custom of the day assumed the whole of the Rockbeare holding upon the death of his father (i.e. through Primogeniture).

William was married off to Mary Creuse the eldest daughter of Richard of Wicroft (Wycroft) Castle in Devonshire. He initially removed to Colyton, Devon (pronounced like “Colliton.”) where he apparently became a minor Copyholder (a renter). He then removed to Catherston Leweston in Dorset where he acquired free tenure (possibly through Richard Creuse or possibly in his own right since he was a Yeoman of Devon). He is the earliest confirmed ancestor of the Dorset Churchills and was the progenitor of the later very prominent Churchills of Colliton and Alderholt Park.

His son John acquired an interest in a manor farm called Muston in Piddlehinton Parish, Dorsetshire initially by copyhold. Muston Manor survives to this day.

Links:

view all

Mary Churchill's Timeline

1495
1495
Devon, England
1511
1511
Age 16
Catherstone Leweston, Dorset, , England
1512
1512
Age 17
Dorchester, Dorset, England
1522
1522
Age 27
Catherston Leweston, Dorset, England
????
????
????
Dorset, England
????
Eng