Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Mary Clark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Clark (Ward)

Nicknames: "Mary (Ward) Fletcher"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stretton, Rutland, England
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford Colony, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Stephen Ward, of Stretton and Joyce Ward
Wife of Dea. John Fletcher, of Wethersfield & Milford and John Clark
Mother of Mary Stevens; Rebecca Adams; Sarah Stanley (Fletcher); Hannah Chittendon; Elizabeth Botsford and 2 others
Sister of Thomas Ward; Edward Ward; Anthony Ward; Mary Farrand; Robert Ward and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Clark (Ward)

Mary Ward (daughter of Richard Ward and Joyce Trafford) was born Abt. 1607 in Stretton, Rutland, England, and died 22 Jan 1677/78 in Farmington, Hartford, CT. She married John Fletcher on Abt. 1633 son of Robert Fletcher and Rose. Married 2nd to John Clark of Milford (d 1674).

Children

  1. Mary b: ABT 1634. Married Thomas Stevens.
  2. Rebecca b: 1638 in Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT. Married 1) Andrew Warner 2) Jeremy Adams
  3. Sarah b c: 1641 in Milford, New Haven County, CT. Married John Stanley.
  4. Hannah b: 1643 in Milford, New Haven County, CT. Married John Chittenden.
  5. Elizabeth c: 1645 in Milford, New Haven County, CT. Married Elnathan Botsford.
  6. Samuel b: 1649 in Milford, New Haven County, CT. Died young.
  7. Abigail b: 1652 in Milford, New Haven County, CT.

Notes

Regarding Mary Ward, wife of John Fletcher, Ernest Flagg, in Genealogical Notes on the Founding of New England [Clearfield Co., Hartford, CT 1926], she was the daughter of Stephen and Joyce Ward. He goes on to state, "Mrs. Fletcher m (2), John Clark of Saybrook, Norwich and Milford. '1665 John Clark dismissed from Norwich was admitted and ordained ruling Elder June 4:73 and died ffebruary 5:73.' In her will, Mrs. Clark says: 'I give to my son-in-law John standly and daughter Sarah his wife the one half of All my land in millford woodland earable and meddow except my homstead to be equally devided,' etc . . . 'my daughter Abegall fletcher to be my whole and Sole executrix. Original on file at State Library, Hartford, and dated Nov. 28, 1677."

Mary and her daughter, Mary, "granddaughter of the deceased" are mentioned in the 1635 will of Richard Ward, and in the 1640 will of Joyce (Trafford) Ward. Son-in-law, John Fletcher, was named as executor of the will of Joyce Ward.

Mary m. 2) John Clark of Milford, d. 1674.

In her will of 1679 at Farmington, she mentioned daughters Mary Stevens; Rebecca, wife of the second Andrew Warner; Hannah, wife of John Chittenden of Guilford; Sarah, wife of John Stanley; Abigail, unm.; and Elizabeth, wife of Elnathan Botsford. (Savage)

will

Will; 28 Nov 1677; Farmington, Hartford Co., CT 5. Clarke, Mary, Farmington. Invt. £273-05-06. Taken 26 February, 1678 by Thomas X Tibbets sen., Samuel Burwell, Samuel Newton, Elezer Rogers. Invt. at Farminton, £32-16-00. Taken 14 Feb 1678 by John Norton, Thomas X Barnes, John Woodruffe. Will dated 28 Nov 1677.

I Mary Clarke of Farmington do make this my ast Will & Testament: I give to my daughter Mary Stevens £16, to my daughter Rebeckah Warner £16, to my daughter Chittingdon £15-15. I give unto my son-in-Law Elnathan Bochford 5 Shillings, to my gr. child Elizabeth Bochford £5. I give unto the Rev. Pastor Newton 5 Shillings. I give unto my brother John Ward of Newark 20 Shilings. I give unto my gr. Child Rebeckah Stevens a pewter platter. I give unto my gr. Child Mary Warner a pewter platter. I give unto my gr. child Abigail Standly a featherbed. I give unto my gr. child Elizabeth Chittingdon a bason. I give unto my gr. child Elizabeth Standly my Chest. I give unto my son-in-law John Standly and my daughter Sarah his wife the 1/2 of all my :Lands in Milford, woodland, earable & Meadow, except my Homestead, to be equally divided. My Will is that my sonn Standly shall have £4-10 by the year paid to him out of the Rent of the Lands at Milford during the Lease of Nathaniel Farand. I give unto my daughter Abigail Fletcher my House, Barn & Homelott, & the 1/2 of all my land in Milford, to be equally divided, that is to say, woodland, Earable Land & Meadow, that is to say, to her & her natural heirs. My Will is that if she dyes without Issue, that the 1/2 of aforementioned house and Lands shall return to be equally divided betwixt my 4 daughters. And further I give unto her all my Household Goods that is at Milford that is not divided and disposed of; & if she dye, the forementioned Estate Willed to her shall be divided equally between my four daughters, with this proviso, that my daughter Rebeckah Warner shall have £10 more than any of the rest of my daughters, Mary, Rebeckah, Sarah, & Hannah, it shall be equally divided amongst them. I appoint my daughter Abigail Fletcher to be my whole and sole Executrix. And I do desire Honoed Major Robert Treate & Mr. Samuel Eales to be Overseers. Mary X Clarke, L.S. Witness: Robert Porter, John Loomis.

Court Record, page 12 -- 6 Mar 1678/9: Will proven. Will signed as Mary Clarke, John Clarke being her second husband.

Source: http://dunhamwilcox.net/source_files/fletcher.htm

Links

view all 11

Mary Clark's Timeline

1612
1612
Stretton, Rutland, England
1633
May 10, 1633
Age 21
Stretton, Rutland , England
1634
1634
Age 22
Of,,Leicester,England
1638
1638
Age 26
Wethersfield, Connecticut Colony
1641
October 31, 1641
Age 29
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1643
July 9, 1643
Age 31
Guilford,New Haven,CT
1645
October 1645
Age 33
1649
July 29, 1649
Age 37
Milford, New Haven , Connecticut
1652
June 13, 1652
Age 40
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1662
April 18, 1662
Age 50