Elizabeth Clark

Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Elizabeth Clark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Clark (unknown)

Also Known As: "not Mary Coley"
Birthplace: Great Munden, Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Elizabeth Clark's father and Elizabeth Clark's mother
Wife of John Clark, of Hartford, Saybrook & Milford
Mother of Elizabeth Parker; Rebecca Clark; John Clark, Jr.; Sarah Huntington and Joseph Clark

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Clark


  • born 1601 in Great Munden, Hertfordshire, England
  • died 1662 in Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut.
  • Parents: unknown
  • married John CLARK (1600-1674) on 1622 in Great Munden, Hertfordshire, England; his 1st wife.

Per Jacobus & Waterman, "He (John Clarke) married first, possible Elizabeth _______; No proof that Mary (Coley) COOLEY was this wife of John..... Second: Mary: Daughter of Richard WARD and Joyce _____.

They had the following children:

  • F i Elizabeth CLARK was born 1623 and died May 1682. Married 1) William Pratt 2) William Parker.
  • M ii John CLARK was born 1625 and died 21 Sep 1677. Married Rebecca Porter.
  • M iii Joseph CLARK 1, 2 was born 1627 in Great Munden, Hertfordshire, England. He died Aug 1663 in West Indies.
  • F iv Rebecca CLARK 1 was born 1630 in Great Munden, Hertfordshire, England.
  • F v Sarah CLARK was born 1632 and died 4 Jan 1721. Married Simon Huntington.


John Clark mentioned "Brother Coley" in his will, probably a fellowship/church brother. He was never married to Mary Coley.


  • http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg353.htm#7720
    • 1Backus, Mary Elizabeth Neilson, The New England Ancestry of Dana Converse Backus (Salem, Massachusetts: 1949.), p. 70, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 B126.
    • 2Jacobus, Donald Lines, Hale, House and Related Families: Mainly of the Connecticut River Valley (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1978.), p. 492, Family History Library, 929.273 H135j 1978.
    • 3Jacobus, Donald Lines, The Granberry Family and Allied Families (Hartford, Connecticut: E.F. Waterman, 1945.), p. 195, Family History Library, 929.273 G762j.
    • 4Torrey, Clarence Almon, New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985.), p. 156, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 T694.
view all 18

Elizabeth Clark's Timeline

Great Munden, Herefordshire, England
Age 15
of Saybrook, Middlesex, Conn.
Age 15
Of Saybrook, Middlesex, Conn.
Age 21
Age 22
Great Munden, Hertfordshire, England
February 21, 1630
Age 29
Hertfordshire, England
Age 31
Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut
Age 31
Seybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut
June 24, 1633
Age 32
Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut
June 1636
Age 35
Great Munden, Hertfordshire, England