Is your surname Clifton?

Research the Clifton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Mary Clifton (unknown)

Also Known As: "Mary Longbotham Butterworth Clifton"
Birthplace: Rehoboth, Nottinghamshire, , England
Death: Died in Newport, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
Place of Burial: Clifton Burying Ground
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Unknown Unknown and Unknown Unknown
Wife of Henry Butterworth and Thomas Clifton
Mother of Abraham Butterworth; Deacon John Butterworth, II; Sarah Luther (Butterworth); John Butterworth; John or Abraham Butterworth and 3 others

Managed by: Elizabeth Goldgraber
Last Updated:

About Mary Clifton


She married, first, on Feb 2,1626/7 at Halifax, Yorkshire, Henry Butterworth.

She married, second, shortly after Jan 28,1640/1, Thomas Clifton.

Children(by first marriage): John Butterworth, Abraham Butterworth, Mary Butterworth Mason, Samuel Butterworth, and Henry Butterworth. NOTE: Older information names a daughter Sarah, born c1623, who married Pardon Tillinghast. However, she was born four years before the marriage of Henry and Mary, so she may not even be of the Butterworth family.

Children(by second marriage): Patience Clifton Beere/Berry Allen and Hope Clifton Holder. Some sources say the Mary Clifton Bowen was a daughter of hers, but Mary was born in 1628 (well before the marriage of Thomas Clifton and Mary), and she may have been a daughter of Thomas Clifton by a prior wife.



The Butterworth Family

Henry Butterworth was born ca 1598-1600, possibly in Rochdale, Lacastershire, England. While still in England, in married Mary (____) ca 1620. Henry died ca 1640 in Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts. It is not known when or how he came to America, but his brother, Samuel is also to be found in Weymouth and Rehoboth town records.

His wife, Mary, remarried in 1641 to Thomas Clifton, a Quaker, by whom she had two daughters, Hope and Patience. They moved to Newport, Rhode Island where Mary died on January 26, 1687/8.

-------------------- Marie Lanbotham

   * Sex: F
   * Born: 1600
   * Died: 26 JAN 1687 in Newport,Newport,RI
   * Reference: 1675

Family 1: Henry Butterworth, b. 1598/1600 in Rochdale,Lancaster,England

   * Married: FEB 1626 in Halifax,York,England
  1. Mary Butterworth
  2. Abraham Butterworth
  3. John Butterworth, b. ABT 1630 in Rochdale,Lancaster,England
  4. Sarah Butterworth, b. ABT 1640 in MA

Family 2: Thomas Clifton

   * Married: 1641 in Weymouth,MA
  1. Hope Clifton
  2. Patience Clifton, b. 2 JUL 1646
view all 19

Mary Clifton's Timeline

December 23, 1599
Rehoboth, Nottinghamshire, , England
Age 20
Age 22
Heppinshire, Yorkshire, Halifax, England
Age 24
Rochdale, Greater Manchester, UK
January 18, 1628
Age 28
December 30, 1631
Age 31
July 1, 1646
Age 46
January 30, 1662
Age 62
Possibly Swansea, Bristol County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
January 26, 1687
Age 87
Newport, Newport, Rhode Island, USA