Mary Coffin (Forbes) (c.1755 - 1795)

‹ Back to Coffin surname

View Mary Coffin (Forbes)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mary Coffin (Forbes)
  • Request to view Mary Coffin (Forbes)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Polly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brookfield, Worcester , Massachusetts
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Erica Howton, (c)
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Mary Coffin (Forbes)

Eli Forbes had two children, a son and a daughter. The son, Eli Forbes, was a captain in the army in 1798. After leaving the army he went to Baltimore, Maryland, where he became a teacher of a school, and where he passed away. The daughter, Polly Forbes, became the wife of Peter Coffin, in 1773, and died May 18, 1795, at the age of forty. It was one of her daughters, Mary Forbes Coffin, who became the wife of Dr. Henry Phelps.

Notes

  • Rev. Eli Forbes was the first minister of the second church in Brookfield, afterwards of the first church of Gloucester, where he died. He made his will in Sept. 1803, and bequeathed to his son-in-law, Peter Coffin, Esq., his eight-day clock; to son Eli, desk, book case, wearing apparel, Bible in two volumes; to eldest granddaughter; Mrs. Phelps, leather-bottomed chairs, and silver porringer; to granddaughter, Lucy Coffin, great Bible and six volumes Dr. Dodridge's Family Exposition; best bed and furniture, and my picture ....

Sources

  1. Gatherings toward a genealogy of the Coffin family. Published 1896 by D. Clapp in Boston . Written in English. Page 29
  2. Americana, Volume 13 (Google eBook)National Americana Society, 1919 - United States.  Page 58.  Goodwin and Allied Families - the Phelps line
  3. Forbes and Forbush Genealogy:  The Descendants of Daniel Forbush, who Came ... By Frederick Clifton Pierce.  Page 30-34
view all

Mary Coffin's Timeline

1755
1755
Brookfield, Worcester , Massachusetts
1773
October 21, 1773
Age 18
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
1774
December 30, 1774
Age 19
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
1795
May, 1795
Age 40
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1795
Age 40
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States