Mary Coleman (Crow) (1696 - 1750)

‹ Back to Coleman surname

Is your surname Coleman?

Research the Coleman family

Records for Mary Coleman

2,750,733 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Crowe"
Birthplace: Essex, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Tappahannock, Essex County, Virginia
Occupation: Operator of an Ordinary
Managed by: Elizabeth Ann Quick
Last Updated:

About Mary Coleman (Crow)

•Name: Mary Crow

•Sex: F

•Birth: ABT 1695 in Hanover County, Virginia

•Death: 1747 in Rockingham County, North Carolina

Marriage 1 Spilsbe Coleman b: ABT 1692

Children 1. Richard Coleman , Capt. b: ABT 1719

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

•Name: Mary Crow

•Given Name: Mary

•Surname: Crow

•Sex: F

•Birth: Abt 1696

•Death: Bef 1747

Father: John Crow b: Abt 1671

Mother: Elizabeth Green b: Abt 1673

Marriage 1 Spilsbe Coleman b: Abt 1692 in , Essex County, Virginia

•Married: Bef 30 Nov 1715 in , Essex County, Virginia

Children

1. Robert Spilsbe Coleman b: Abt 1717 in , Essex County, Virginia

2. Richard COLEMAN, Capt. b: Abt 1719 in , Essex County, Virginia

3. Elizabeth Coleman b: Abt 1722 in , Caroline County, Virginia


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mary Crow

Birth: 1696 in Essex, Virginia, United States Death: 1747 in Tappahannock, Essex, Virginia, United States

Parents: John Crow (1671-1718) Elizabeth Green (1673-1720)

Spouse: Spilsbe Coleman (1692-1727)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

21 Sep 1727: "Mary Coleman came into court and made oath that Spilsbe Coleman died without making any will so far as she knows or believes and having performed what the law in such cases requires, certificate is granted her for obtaining Letters of Administration of ye sd Deceedts Estate. James Griffin, Henry Reeves, Thomas Crittenden and Benjamin Waggoner were directed to appraise Spilsbe’s estate. \(OB7, p. 193, Essex Co. Records) William and Richard Covington were appointed guardians of Spilsbe’s two sons, Robert Spilsbe Coleman and Richard Coleman. (OB 1729-33, p. 108 & 110, Essex Co. Records)"

21 Sep 1727: "License was granted to Mary Coleman to keep an Ordinary at her house in Tappa Town, she having with her security acknowledged their bond for ye same."

Court 19 Mar 1728: "The action upon the case brot by Mary Coleman against John Townshend is dismist."

Essex Co. OB 1725—27, Pt. II, Jul 1728: "On the complaint of Mary Coleman against John McGuier and William McIntosh for abusing her and breaking her door in the night. On hearing the parties and evidences, the sd McGuier is dismist. And it is ordered that the Sheriff take the sd McIntosh into custody til he gave bond and security for his good behavior in L20 currt. money and also for his appearance at next Court to answer the sd complaint."

19 Nov 1728: "On the Petition of Mary Coleman for License to keep an Ordinary at Tappahannock, liberty is granted to keep the same. Mary Coleman, Thomas Coleman and William Covington (brother-in-law) acknowledged their bond for the sd Mary’s keeping an Ordinary according to Law."

Court, 19th day of Jun 1728: "On the petition of Thomas Hardy, License is granted him to keep a Ferry from his house over Hoskin’s Creek to Mrs. Coleman’s Long Point. And the Court doth rate the Ferriage over the same for a man 3 pence and for a horse 3 pence." (Thomas Hardy was married to Grizzell, Spilsbe’s sister.)

"It is ordered that Benjamin Waggoner be Surveyor of the Highways with the male laboring tithables in his precinct clear a road from the Landing on Mrs. Coleman’s Long Point to Tappahannock Town and keep the same in repair according to Law."

In 1730, Mary married Francis Crane, but their marriage was not successful. On 15 Jun 1731 she sued Francis Crane for separate maintenance on the grounds that "he beat and abused her so unmercifully that she could not live with him". The court agreed with her and awarded her separate maintenance of one-half the rents belonging to Francis Crane. (OB 1729-33, p. 158, Essex Co. Records) The rents were to be paid to William Covington "for just support of the aforesaid Mary Crane".

Source: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mobjackbaycolemans/index.html

-------------------

Jan 15 1750 Rappahannock, Essex, Virginia, USA deed dated 17 October 1749, lot 175 on the river , to her granddaughter Susanna Coleman of King and Queen county, Essex Co., Va Deed bk24, 414

view all

Mary Coleman's Timeline

1696
1696
Essex, Virginia, United States
1715
1715
Age 19
Essex, Virginia
1717
1717
Age 21
Essex, Virginia
1719
1719
Age 23
Essex, Virginia
1730
1730
Age 34
1750
January 16, 1750
Age 54
Tappahannock, Essex County, Virginia