Is your surname Cook?

Research the Cook family

Mary Cook's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Cook (Ford)

Also Known As: "Miriam Ford Cook", "Miriam Cooke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Powerstock, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Ford and Joan Ford
Wife of Major Aaron Cook, Jr.
Mother of Nathaniel Cook; Joanna Wolcott; Capt. Aaron Cooke; Miriam Leeds; Moses Cook and 1 other
Half sister of Joanna Clapp; Abigail Strong; Thomas Ford, Jr.; Hepzibah Marsh; Hannah Ford and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

About Mary Cook

Aaron Cook Jr served in King Philip's War. He commanded the garrison at Westfield in 1675.

His first wife was Mary Ford Cook, daughter of Thomas Ford and Joane Waye Ford. Mary died in 1649 at Windsor,CT.

view all 26

Mary Cook's Timeline

1612
August 18, 1612
Powerstock, Dorset, England
August 18, 1612
Bridport, Dorset, England
August 18, 1612
Bridport, Dorset, England
August 18, 1612
Powerstock, Dorset, England
1625
1625
Age 12
Bridport, Dorset, UK
1627
1627
Age 14
Dorchester, Dorset, England
1627
Age 14
Dorchester, Dorset, England
1635
1635
Age 22
Massachusetts Bay Colony
1638
August 5, 1638
Age 25
Simsbury, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
1640
February 21, 1640
Age 27
Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony