Mary Manchester (Cook)

Is your surname Manchester?

Research the Manchester family

Mary Manchester (Cook)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Manchester (Cook)

Nicknames: "Mary Cooke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portsmouth, Newport, R. I.
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Newport, R. I.
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Cooke, alias Butcher and Mary Cook (Borden)
Wife of William Manchester
Mother of Deborah Sanford (Manchester); Amey Amy Manchester; Sarah Wilcox; Susannah Taber; Elizabeth Manchester Sheffield? and 4 others
Sister of Sarah Wilcox; Elizabeth Briggs; John Cook, Jr.; Hannah Wilcox; Martha Sherman (Cooke) and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Manchester (Cook)

Link to grave http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=64390141

Mary Cook Manchester

Born: circa 1653/54, Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island

Died: after July 1725, Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island

Father: John Cooke, b. 30 March 1630; d. 16 May 1691

Mother: Mary Borden, b. 13 January 1632/33; d. 23 December 1690

Marriage: circa 1672 at Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island

Spouse: William Manchester, b. 1654, d. 15 October 1718

Children:

  • John Manchester b. c 1672, d. bt 1766 - 1774
  • William Manchester b. c 1673, d. a 1716
  • Mary Manchester b. c 1674, d. 1729
  • Sarah Manchester b. c 1675, d. a 1741
  • Deborah Manchester+ b. 5 Oct 1677, d. c 1718
  • Elizabeth Manchester b. c 1679, d. b 1729
  • Margaret Manchester b. c 1680, d. a 1716
  • Amey Manchester b. c 1683, d. Jun 1765
  • Susanna Manchester b. 1686, d. a 14 Nov 1774
  • Rebecca Manchester b. c 1688, d. a 1716
  • Margaret Manchester b. c 1698
  • Thomas Manchester b. c 1704, d. Dec 1788

Mary Cook was also known as Mary Cooke. Mary Cook was born circa 1653/54 at Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island. She was the daughter of John Cooke and Mary Borden. Mary Cook married William Manchester, son of Thomas Manchester and Margaret Wood, circa 1672 at Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island. On July 1725 Mary and her son John brought suit against John Cook for possession of land in "Punkatest meadow." Mary Cook died after July 1725 at Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island.

Sources:

http://www.conovergenealogy.com/famous-p/p2064.htm#i103164

http://northwesternpa.net/getperson.php?personID=I3180015&tree=NWPa

view all 12

Mary Manchester (Cook)'s Timeline

1656
1656
Portsmouth, Newport, R. I.
1673
1673
Age 17
1677
October 5, 1677
Age 21
Portsmouth, Rhode Island, United States
1679
1679
Age 23
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
1680
1680
Age 24
1685
1685
Age 29
Tiverton, Rhode Island, USA
1688
1688
Age 32
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
1690
1690
Age 34
RI, USA
1692
1692
Age 36
Portsmouth, Newport, RI
1700
1700
Age 44