Mary Polly Cope

Is your surname Cope?

Research the Cope family

Mary Polly Cope's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Cope

574,475 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Polly Cope (Hamman)

Also Known As: "Polly Hammond", "Polly Cope", "Polly Hamman", "Polly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fayette, Kentucky
Death: Died in Jackson, Breathitt County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Noctor, Breathitt County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Phillip Hamman, "Savior of Greenbrier" and Christina Hamman
Wife of James P. Cope, Jr.
Mother of Elizabeth Jane Back and William Jackson Cope
Sister of John Hammond; Infant Hamman; Nancy Hamman; James Hamman; Elizabeth C. Lacy and 7 others

Managed by: Austin Drake Worthington
Last Updated:

About Mary Polly Cope

Children of Phillip Hamman & Christina Cook:

  • 4. Mary “Polly” Hamman, born August 4, 1785, Fayette Co. KY; died October, 1872, Breathitt Co. KY; married James P. Cope. Children: (1) Levi Cope (twin) married Unknown McMillan. (2) Sarah “Sally” Cope (twin) married William Kash. (3) Levisa Cope married 1st William Spurlock, 2nd B. Frank Smith. (4) Rebecca Cope married Thomas Cooper. (5) Elizabeth Jane Cope married John Back, Jr. (6) Mary “Polly” Cope married Samuel Spurlock. (7) Wiley H. Cope married Susannah Strong. (8) William Jackson Cope married Delilah Strong. (8) Alfred E. Cope married Emeline (Hargis) Cardwell. (9) Eliza Cope never married. (10) James Dial Cope never married. (11) Louisa Cope married John Wesley Williams.

Links

view all

Mary Polly Cope's Timeline

1785
August 4, 1785
Fayette, Kentucky
1806
1806
Age 20
1814
September 21, 1814
Age 29
Jackson, Breathitt County, KY, USA
1822
July 28, 1822
Age 36
KY, USA
1872
October 1872
Age 87
Jackson, Breathitt County, Kentucky, United States
1872
Age 86
Noctor, Breathitt County, Kentucky, United States