Is your surname Cunningham?

Research the Cunningham family

Mary Cunningham's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Cunningham

2,351,077 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Cunningham (Musgrove)

Also Known As: "Morgan or Musgrave"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fairfax, Virginia
Death: Died in Washington, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Musgrove, Sr. and Charity Musgrove
Wife of Christopher Columbus Cunningham, Sr.
Mother of Ann Hollis; Lydia Piermose; John Cunningham; Mary Jobe; Sarah McDaniel and 11 others
Sister of Margaret Musgrove and Marilyn Musgrove
Half sister of Edward Gordon Musgrove; John 'the Tory' Musgrove, Jr.; Cuthbert Musgrove; Anne Moseley and William Musgrove

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Cunningham

Mary Musgrove was born 1738 in Fairfax County, Virginia (2) and died 1809 in Washington County, Tennessee. She has been also known as Mary Musgrave, Mary Mesgroves, and seems to be erroneously listed on an IGI (FamilySearch.org) record as Mary Morgan. Another source has her listed as the widow of John Musgrove: this seems incorrect.

Parents: John Musgrove, Sr (1683-1746) and (?) (1695-1747). Possibly "Elizabeth" but she is "said" to have died in 1732 / other sources have 1742. There is a gap in children's births; did John have a 2nd wife? Also, who was her guardian after John's death when she was 8 years old?

  • from the will of John Musgrove probated 1746 in Fairfax VA:

Item I give to my well beloved daughter Mary Musgrove that plantation that is now held by Jeremiah purling with all things pertaining thereunto with one negro woman called Hannah with her saddle and briddle.

Married:

  1. about 1746 to unknown Jackson. n.b. not legally married.
  2. about 1750 in North Carolina to Christopher Cunningham (1710-1782), as his second wife.

Children of Mary Musgrove and unknown Jackson:

  1. Rachel Jackson

Children of Mary Musgrove and Christopher Cunningham:

  1. Lydia Cunningham, b. Abt. 1752, d. 1800, Missouri
  2. John Cunningham, b. Abt. 1754, d. 09 Mar 1812, Washington County, Tennessee
  3. Mary Cunningham, b. Abt. 1756, d. date unknown, Missouri
  4. Jane Cunningham, b. Abt. 1757, d. 1818, Carter County, Tennessee
  5. Sarah Cunningham, b. Abt. 1757, d. date unknown.
  6. Ann Cunningham, b. Abt. 1758, d. date unknown.
  7. Jacob Cunningham, b. Abt. 1759, d. Bef. 1852.
  8. Joseph Cunningham, b. 03 Nov 1767, Tennessee, d. 21 May 1858, Sweetwater, Monroe County, Tennessee
  9. Moses Cunningham, b. 14 May 1771, Carter County, Tennessee, d. Aft. 1850, Sevier or Blount County, Tennessee.
  10. Matthew Cunningham, b. 18 Jan 1772, d. Aft. 1852, Texas
  11. Aaron Cunningham, b. 14 May 1774, d. Abt. 1845, Hardin County, Tennessee.
  12. David Roe Cunningham, b. Oct 1775, Virginia, d. Bef. 1831, Hampton, Elizabeth City County, Virginia.

Notes

  • On 18 Sep 1798, Mary Cunningham, widow of Christopher, conveys 590 acres to Isaac and Nathanial Taylor. Land "willed me during my life by Christopher Cunningham, a field occupied by Aaron Cunningham, lying next to Jesse Whitson's" . Wit: Andrew Taylor and William McNabb.
  • Christopher's estate records revealed that Mary, at age 16, had given birth to an illegitimate daughter who was "now known as Rachel Jackson."

source: Mildred Fournier [http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=tlallman&id=I29361] http://members.fortunecity.com/mfournier/d49.htm#P654

Christopher Cunningham's Will

Pages 3 & 4, Book 1 (names A-D), Washington County TN Wills, 1775-1875

Christopher Cunningham 10 Nov 1782 In the state of North Carolina.

To wife Mary: one third of all my household goods and moveables with one third part of all lands and tenements.

To my fifteen children: Elizabeth Gatril, Susanna Robertson, Lydia Cunningham, John Cunningham, Mary Job, Ann Orr, Sarah Cunningham, Jane Cunningham, Jacob Cunningham, Joseph Cunningham, Matthew Cunningham, Moses Cunningham, Aaron Cunningham, Alinar [Elinor] Cunningham, David Cunningham: equally divide all lands and tenements.

Daughters Elizabeth and Susanna are to have no part of the legacy that John Mesgroves left to Mary.

Lands to be undivided until the youngest child comes of age.

Executors: Mattew Talbot, Joseph Tipton. Witnesses: Robert Orr, Isaac Taylor.

from: http://www.tngenweb.org/washington/peoplemisc/WillBks1_4.htm#CunninghamC

Weblinks

view all 19

Mary Cunningham's Timeline

1735
1735
Virginia
1738
1738
Fairfax, Virginia
1749
1749
Age 11
Montgomery, Virginia
1750
1750
Age 12
Augusta County, VA, USA
1752
1752
Age 14
Spottsylania, Virginia, United States
1754
1754
Age 16
Spottsyvania, Virginia, United States
1756
1756
Age 18
Spottylvania, Virginia, United States
1757
1757
Age 19
Spottsylvania, Virginia, United States
1758
1758
Age 20
Augusta, VA, USA
1758
Age 20
Spottsylvania, Virginia