Mary Davis (Meadows)

Is your surname Davis?

Research the Davis family

Mary Davis (Meadows)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Meader Davis (Meadows)

Nicknames: "Mary Waters?"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lynn, Essex, MA, USA
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts,, USA
Place of Burial: Concord,Middlesex,Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philip MEADOWS; Philip Meadows; Elizabeth MEADOWS and Elizabeth Meadows
Wife of Samuel Davis, Sr. and Samuel Davis
Mother of Mary Lewis-Pratt (Davis); Mercy (Or) Marcy Marcy Sterns; Sarah Cady; John Davis; Marie Davis and 14 others
Sister of Hannah Meadows; Hannah MEADOWS and Hanna Meadows

Occupation: House Wife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Meader Davis (Meadows)

Mary Meaddows was born in 1641 in Lynn, Massachusetts Bay Colony, now Essex County.{5} She was the daughter of Philip Meaddows and Elizabeth Iggleden.{5,6}

Mary Meaddows married Samuel Davis, son of Dolor Davis and Margery Willard, on 11 January 1664/65 in Lynn, Massachusetts Bay Colony.{2,1,3,4}

Mary Meaddows died on 20 October 1710 in Concord, Province of Massachusetts Bay.{7,3}

Mary was also known as Medos or Meddowes.

1 - Charles H. Chandler, Desc. of Roger Chandler.

2 - The Great Migration, online.

3 -Desc. Dolar Davis, online.

4 - Early VR Essex Co. MA (published), Vital records of Lynn.

5 - Carolyn Hill, "Nicholas Davis of Massachusetts", Nov. 24, 2002.

6 - Hal Bradley, "Bradley, Collette, Gillespie & Opp Ancestry", Jan. 1, 2006.

7 - Early VR Middlesex Co. MA (published), Vital Records of Concord. -------------------- Mary Davis (Meadows), born Abt. l639 in Lynn, Essex Co., MA. died October 17, 1710 in Concord, Middlesex Co., MA; married Samuel Davis. Mary (Medos) (Meddowes) Davis (born Meaddows) Birth: 1639 - Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts Death: 3 OCT 1710 OR 30 OCT 1710 - Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts Parents: Philip MEADDOWS, Elizabeth MEADDOWS (born IGGLEDEN) Sister: Hannah MEADOWS Husband: Samuel DAVIS Children: Marcy DAVIS, Mary DAVIS, Daniel DAVIS, Mercy DAVIS, Mary (Marcy) DAVIS, Eleazer DAVIS, Simon DAVIS (DAVIES), Stephen DAVIS

view all 27

Mary Davis (Meadows)'s Timeline

1639
1639
Lynn, Essex, MA, USA
1657
January 26, 1657
Age 18
Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
1658
September 11, 1658
Age 19
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1662
January 31, 1662
Age 23
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1664
March 10, 1664
Age 25
Groton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1665
January 11, 1665
Age 26
Lynn, Essex, Ma
1666
September 27, 1666
Age 27
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
October 2, 1666
Age 27
Concord, MIddlesex, Masachusetts, USA.
1667
August 12, 1667
Age 28
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1669
January 8, 1669
Age 30
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States