Mary Elizabeth Burks

Is your surname Burks?

Research the Burks family

Mary Elizabeth Burks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Elizabeth Burks (Davis)

Also Known As: "Pollard;Burks;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jamestown Island, Virginia
Death: Died in Albemarle, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel Davis and Mary Elizabeth Hughes Davis
Wife of Robert Pollard, Jr. and Samuel King Burks, I
Mother of Frances Burks; Robert Pollard, III; Charles Burks; Elizabeth Cabell; Richard Burks and 8 others
Sister of Robert Davis, Sr.; Matthew Davis; Phillip Davis; Samuel Davis; Nathaniel Davis and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Elizabeth Burks

Samuel Burk (b. 1680) m. Mary Davis (b. 1685), daughter of Nathaniel

Davis.

(It is at this point that Indian blood enters the Burks family), as Nathaniel's wife was Elizabeth Hughes, daughter of a member of a colonial family and a Trader named Hughes and his Indian wife, Niketti, whose mother was Cleopatra, sister to Pocahontas. Or so it has been recorded in several genealogies. The Indian name Niketti translates as "She who sweeps the dew from the flowers."

Documentation for the the Burks/Davis genealogy of Nicketti is given by Frank Wellington's daughter, Mary Wheat Burks Dean (819 Peaksview, Bedford, VA 24523, April 15, 1980). She is the researcher of this Burks genealogy, which was begun by her mother. It is supplemented by information from Faye S. Poss, 471 Mimosa Drive NW., Tucker, GA 30084. Faye Poss is researching the Burks who migrated to GA.

There is positive and indisputable proof that Pocahontas had a sister named Cleopatra. This proof was located in the old library of the Maryland Historical Society, an item of three lines covering eleven years. During the period covered by the fragment, matters became so

bad between the Whites and the Indians that Opechancanough , Chief of the Powhatans, was induced to agree upon a line being established which neither White nor Indian, excepting truce bearers, should cross under penalty of being shot on sight. To insure strict obedience to the

compact, a law was passed at Jamestown imposing a heavy penalty on any people crossing the line without a special permit from the Commissioners Council and the General Court. This accounts for the item alluded to, which is given verbatim. It reads:

"Dec. 17th, 1641 -- Thomas Rolfe petitions the governor to let him see Opechankeno to whom he is allied, and Cleopatra, his mother's sister."

The record of the General Court was evidently intended to be a verbatim

copy though they differ in phraseology and spelling:

"Dec. 17th, 1641 -- Thomas Rolph petitions Gov. to let him go see Opechanko, to whom he is allied, and Cleopatre, his mother's sister."

Thomas Rolfe was the son of John Rolfe and Pocahontas, and Cleopatra was unquestionably not his aunts Indian name. It is, however, the only name that has been passed to us historically, and we must accept it. One wonders if her name was not "Matachanna", the aunt-nurse associated with his mother in Thomas Rolfes earliest memories.

view all 17

Mary Elizabeth Burks's Timeline

1678
1678
King and Queen Court House, King and Queen, Virginia, United States
1679
1679
New Kent County (Present King and Queen County), Virginia Colony, (Present USA)
1685
May 16, 1685
Jamestown Island, Virginia
1703
1703
Age 17
Albemarle, Virginia, United States
1703
Age 17
Hanover, Virginia
1706
1706
Age 20
Hanover, Virginia
1706
Age 20
Albemarle, Virginia, United States
1713
1713
Age 27
New Kent, VA, USA
1713
Age 27
Albemarle, Virginia, USA
1718
1718
Age 32
Albemarle, VA, USA