Mary Sarah Denton

Is your surname Denton?

Research the Denton family

Mary Sarah Denton's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Denton

733,301 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Sarah Denton (Odell)

Also Known As: "O'Dell"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Shenandoah County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Tom's Brook Cemetery, Tom's Brook, Shenandoah County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel O O'Dell and Elizabeth Patience O'Dell
Wife of Capt. Abraham Denton, Jr. and Abraham Denton
Mother of Abraham John Denton, III; Isaac Denton; Samuel Denton; James Denton; Martha Mary Tipton and 2 others
Sister of Samuel O O'Dell; Patience O O'Dell; Jonathan O'Dell; Elijah O O'Dell; Isaac O Dell and 9 others

Occupation: homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Sarah Denton

He was married to Mary O'DELL in 1725 in Orange CO, NY. Mary O'DELL was born in 1702. She died in 1777 in Shenandoah, VA. Will book A, page 200, Woodstock Shenandoah CO, VA pgs. 228-229. Administration and inventory of estate and apportionment. Heirs: Elizabeth Smith, Hannah Smith and Daridea Clock (Clark). These were probably Mary's sisters who took care of her in her old age as her

children had already moved on by the time her husband died. Capt. Abraham DENTON II and Mary O'DELL had the following children:

+2131 i. Abraham Denton III.

+2132 ii. Joseph DENTON.

+2133 iii. Isaac DENTON Sr..

+2134 iv. Samuel DENTON.

+2135 v. James DENTON.

+2136 vi. Martha "Mary" DENTON.

+2137 vii. Phoebe DENTON.

Mary O'Dell

1702 - 1779

Birth 1702 Woodstock, VA

Gender Female

Died 1779 Shenandoah Co., VA

Father Samuel O'Dell, b. 1670, Westchester CO, NY , d. 1720

Mother Patience, b. 1670

Married 1689

Family 1 Abraham Denton, b. 1700, Hempstead, NY , d. 1774, Shenandoah Co., VA

Married 1725 Orange Co., NY

Children

	1. Samuel Denton,   b. 1734, Orange Co., NY ,   d. 1811, Pendleton District, SC 

Family ID F028 Group Sheet

 

Notes

[denton.GED]

[Denton.ged]

Will book A, page 200, Woodstock Shenandoah CO, VA pgs. 228-229.

Administration and inventory of estate and apportionment. Heirs:

Elizabeth Smith, Hannah Smith and Daridea Clock (Clark). These were

probably Mary's sisters who took care of her in her old age as her

children had already moved on by the time her husband died.

view all 12

Mary Sarah Denton's Timeline

1704
1704
1725
1725
Age 21
ORANGE, NEW YORK, (ROCKLAND)
1726
1726
Age 22
1726
Age 22
Orange, New York, USA
1733
1733
Age 29
Shenandoah, Virginia, USA
1734
1734
Age 30
Orange Co., New York, British Colony
1735
1735
Age 31
Orange County, New York, United States
1736
July 22, 1736
Age 32
Shenandoah, Virginia
1737
1737
Age 33
Page County, Province of Virginia
1777
1777
Age 73
Shenandoah County, Virginia, United States