Is your surname Gillett?

Research the Gillett family

Mary Dolbere's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Gillett

1,306,193 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Gillett (Dolbere)

Nicknames: "Mary Dolbiar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Coylton, Devon, England
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Palisado Cemetery, Windsor, Hartford, Connectcut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rawkey Dolbere and Mary (Mychell) Dolbere
Wife of Jonathan Gillett, Sr.
Mother of Cornelius Gillette; Jonathan Gillette, Jr.; Mary Brown; Ann or Hannah Filley (Gillett); Joseph Gillett, Sr. and 5 others
Sister of Anne Dolbere; Robert Dolbere; Joan Dolbere; Dorothy Dolbere; Cornelius Dolbere and 1 other

Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Mary Gillett (Dolbere)

Link to grave http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34135660

CHILDREN:

1. JONATHAN, b. about December 1634 [TAG 15:210]; m. (1) Windsor 23 April 1661 Mary Kelsey [Grant 39], daughter of WILLIAM KELSEY [TAG 68:209, 210, 215]; m. (2) Windsor 14 December 1676 Miriam Dibble [Grant 39], daughter of Thomas Dibble.

2. CORNELIUS, b. say 1636; m. by 1659 Priscilla Kelsey, daughter of WILLIAM KELSEY [TAG 68:214; Grant 39].

3. MARY, b. say 1638; m. Windsor 15 July 1658 Peter Brown [Grant 33-34; TAG 33:215]. (Because of the tight chronology between the date of marriage of the parents and the known birthdate of the fourth child, Coddington suggests that Cornelius and Mary may have been twins [TAG 15:211].)

4. ANNA, b. Windsor 29 December 1639 [Grant 39]; m. Windsor 29 October 1663 Samuel Filley [Grant 37].

5. JOSEPH, bp. Windsor 25 July 1641 [Grant 39]; m. Windsor 24 November 1664 Elizabeth Hawkes [WiVR].

6. SAMUEL, bp. Windsor 22 January 1642/3 [Grant 39]; no further record.

7. JOHN, b. Windsor 5 October 1644 [Grant 39]; m. Windsor 8 July 1669 "Marcy Barber" [CTVR 12; Grant 40]. John Gillett d. in 1682 [Manwaring 1:307] and his widow m. (2) Windsor 14 June 1683 George Norton [CTVR 52], son of GEORGE NORTON. She was the daughter of Thomas Barber [Manwaring 1:94], and had been taken in by WALTER FILER after her father's death [RPCC 262, 264].

8. ABIGAIL, bp. Windsor 28 June 1646 [Grant 39]; d. Windsor 1648 [Grant 81].

9. JEREMIAH, b. Windsor 12 February 1647/8 [Grant 39]; m. Windsor 15 October 1685 Deborah Bartlett [WiVR Barbour 117], daughter of Benjamin Bartlett.

10. JOSIAH, bp. Windsor 14 July 1650 [Grant 39]; m. Windsor 30 June 1676 Joanna Taintor [Grant 42, 76].

-------------------- Born in Coylton, Devon, England to Rawkey/Rochee & Mary (Mitchell) Dolbear. Married in Colyton, Devonshire, 29 March 1634 Jonathan Gillett. She died Windsor 5 January 1685[/6]. They had ten children: Jonathan, Cornelius, Mary Brown, Anna Filley, Joseph, Samuel, John, Abigail, Jeremiah, & Josiah. [FindAGrave http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34135660]

-------------------- (f/g) Mary Dolbiar Gillett Birth: Jun. 7, 1607, England Death: Jan. 5, 1685 Windsor Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Born in Coylton, Devon, England to Rawkey/Rochee & Mary (Mitchell) Dolbear. Married in Colyton, Devonshire, 29 March 1634 Jonathan Gillett. She died Windsor 5 January 1685[/6]. They had ten children: Jonathan, Cornelius, Mary Brown, Anna Filley, Joseph, Samuel, John, Abigail, Jeremiah, & Josiah.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Jonathan Gillett (1609 - 1677) 
Children:
 Jonathan Gillett (1634 - 1698)*
 Cornelius Gillett (1636 - 1711)*
 Mary Gillett Brown (1638 - 1719)*
 Anna Gillett Filley (1639 - 1710)*
 Joseph Gillette (1641 - 1675)*
 Samuel Gillett (1643 - 1676)*
 John Gillett (1645 - 1698)*
 Abigail Gillett (1646 - 1648)*
 Jeremiah Gillett (1647 - ____)*
 Josiah Gillett (1650 - 1736)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Feb 23, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34135660 -tcd

view all 37

Mary Dolbere's Timeline

1607
June 7, 1607
Coylton, Devon, England
June 7, 1607
Colyton, Devon
June 7, 1607
Colyton, Devon, England
June 7, 1607
Cadhayne, Devon, England
June 7, 1607
Cadhayne, Devon, England
June 7, 1607
June 7, 1607
Colyton, Devon, England
June 7, 1607
Cadhayne, Devon, England
June 7, 1607
June 7, 1607
Cadhayne, Devon, England