Is your surname Drake?

Research the Drake family

Mary Drake's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Drake (Newman)

Also Known As: "Lady Drake"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Plymouth, Somerset, England
Place of Burial: Plymouth, Somerset, England, UK
Immediate Family:

Wife of Vice Admiral Sir Francis Drake

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary Drake

Mary NEWMAN 1, 2 was born 1549 in London, Middlesex, England. She died Jan 1583 in Plymouth, Devon, England and was buried 28 Jan 1583 in St. Andrew, Plymouth, Devon, England.

Mary married Sir Francis DRAKE Knight on 4 Jul 1569 in St. Budeaux, Devon, England.

No known children.

notes

From St Budeaux Parish Church History

Sir Francis Drake

The present church was completed in 1563 just five years after the twenty-five-year old daughter of Henry V111 and Anne Boleyn had become Queen Elizabeth 1. Shortly after this in 1569 Francis Drake married Mary Newman here. Drake was a pioneer, a great sea captain of the English Fleet that defeated the Spanish Armada  in 1588.  King Philip of Spain hated 'El Draco' because of his independent ways. Many would say he was a pirate, but this suited the Queen Elizabeth since he provided them with plundered wealth.

From http://www.brucehunt.co.uk/Mary%20Newman.html

There is no known record of Mary Newman's birth or baptism. (In England the keeping of parish registers for recording baptisms, marriages and burials began in 1538, but many early registers have not survived.)

Mary Newman married Francis Drake at St Budeaux church on 4th July 1569. St Budeaux was a Devon country parish adjoining the eastern bank of the Tamar estuary, 4 miles NW of the town of Plymouth. Today it is a suburb in the City of Plymouth.

From 1552 to 1571, three other Newman women and one Newman man were married at St Budeaux. It is therefore reasonable to assume that they were Mary's siblings, and that the Newman family resided in St Budeaux parish. After their marriage, Francis and Mary lived in Plymouth. When Drake returned from his epic circumnavigation in 1580, Mary was rowed out to greet him. He was knighted in April 1581, so Mary then became Lady Drake. In September 1581 Drake was elected Mayor of Plymouth for a term of 12 months; thus Mary was Mayoress for that period. Francis and Mary did not have any children.

Also in 1581, Drake acquired Buckland Abbey, a mansion in the Devon parish of Buckland Monachorum, 8 miles north of Plymouth. Mary then became mistress of a country house as well as a town house. But she did not enjoy that status for long. In January 1583 she died (there is no record of the cause).

Evidently Mary was at their town house when death came, because on 25th January two funeral services were held. One took place in St Andrew's Church, Plymouth, the other at St Budeaux parish church, where her body was interred. This suggests that the Newmans had indeed been resident in the parish (and perhaps some still were), but it does not mean that they originated there.

There are no Newman baptisms in the St Budeaux registers (which do commence in 1538). When John Drake (Sir Francis's cousin) made a deposition to Spanish inquisitors in 1587, he stated that Mary Newman was born in London.

-------

view all

Mary Drake's Timeline

1548
1548
London, Middlesex, England
1569
July 4, 1569
Age 21
Plymouth, Devon, England

England Marriages, 1538–1973
Marriage: July 4 1569 - Saint Budeaux, Devon, England
Wife: Mary Newman
Husband: Francis Drake

1583
January 25, 1583
Age 35
Plymouth, Somerset, England
January 28, 1583
Age 35
Plymouth, Somerset, England, UK