Is your surname Drake?

Research the Drake family

Records for Mary Drake

1,477,439 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Drake (Walker)

Also Known As: "Mary Ann Walker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Said to be, Meath, Ireland
Death: Died in Piscataway Township, Middlesex, New Jersey
Place of Burial: Piscataway, Middlesex, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Walker, Sr. and Hannah Walker
Wife of Capt. Francis Drake, of Devon & Piscataway
Mother of Capt. George Drake; Elizabeth Dunn; Rev. John Drake; Francis Drake; Samuel Drake and 3 others
Sister of George Walker; Capt. Samuel Walker and Francis Walker, Sr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Drake

Mary Walker

  • Birth: about 1625. Said to be of Meath, Ireland. Others suggest Portsmouth, NH
  • Death: Jul. 29, 1688. Burial: Unknown. Records indicate that she died in Piscataway, NJ.
  • Parents: Joseph Walker, Hannah Philbrick
  • Married: Francis Drake in Rockingham, NH abt 1647, son of Robert Drake and Jane Ganton

Francis and Mary, with their children, probably removed to New Jersey near or shortly after selling their land in New Hampshire (They sold land in Greenland, New Hampshire, on 5 August 1668.) Some Drakes stayed in the area, for there was an Abraham Drake (1715-1781), an officer in the New Hampshire militia that served with the Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War.


Children

  1. George Drake, b. Abt. 1650
  2. +Elizabeth Drake, b. Abt. 1652, Piscataway, Middlesex Co., NJ. Married Hugh Dunn, Sr.
  3. John Drake, b. Abt. 1655
  4. Francis Drake, b. Abt. 1660

Links

view all 23

Mary Drake's Timeline

1625
1625
Meath, Ireland
1645
1645
Age 20
Portsmouth, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1649
1649
Age 24
Portsmouth, Rockingham Co., N.H.
1650
1650
Age 25
Portsmouth, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
1654
December 25, 1654
Age 29
Devon , England
1655
July 5, 1655
Age 30
Portsmouth, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1657
1657
Age 32
Portsmouth, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1658
1658
Age 33
1688
July 29, 1688
Age 63
Piscataway Township, Middlesex, New Jersey
July 29, 1688
Age 63
Piscataway, Middlesex, New Jersey