Is your surname Dudley?

Research the Dudley family

Mary Dudley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Dudley (Winthrop)

Also Known As: "Byley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Groton Manor, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Boston, Suffolk, MA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Winthrop, Gov. of Massachusetts Colony; John Winthrop; Mary Forth and Mary Forth
Wife of Lt. Samuel Dudley, Rev.
Mother of Margaret Dudley; Mary (2) Dudley; Theophilus Dudley; Thomas Dudley; Mary Dudley and 4 others
Sister of Gov. John Winthrop; Henry Winthrop; Forth Winthrop; Anne Winthrop and Anne Winthrop
Half sister of Anne Lechmere; daughter Winthrop; Stephen Winthrop; Adam Winthrop, Sr; Deane Winthrop, I and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Dudley

John WINTHROP [Parents] was born on 12 Jan 1587 in Groton Manor, Edwardstone, Sussex, England. He died on 26 Mar 1649 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts. He was buried on 3 Apr 1649 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts. He married Mary FORTH on 16 Mar 1605 in Great Stambridge, Essex, England.

Mary FORTH [Parents] was born on 1 Jan 1583 in Great Stambridge, Essex, England. She died on 26 Jun 1615 in Groton, Suffolk, England. She was buried on 26 Jun 1615 in Groton, Suffolk, England. She married John WINTHROP on 16 Mar 1605 in Great Stambridge, Essex, England.

They had the following children:

		F	i	 Mary WINTHROP was born on 30 Dec 1609 in Groton Manor, Suffolk, England. She died on 12 Apr 1643 in Salisbury, Essex, Ma. She was buried on 16 Apr 1643 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts.
		M	ii	 Harry Or Henry WINTHROP was born on 10 Jun 1608 in Groton Manor, Suffolk, England. He was christened on 20 Jan 1608 in Groton, Suffolk, England. He died on 2 Jul 1630 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts.
		F	iii	 Anne WINTHROP was born on 8 Aug 1614 in Groton, Suffolk, England. She was christened on 8 Aug 1614 in Groton, Suffolk, England. She died on 26 Aug 1614 in Groton, Suffolk, England. She was buried on 26 Aug 1614 in Groton, Suffolk, England.
		M	iv	 John WINTHROP was born on 12 Feb 1606. He died on 5 Apr 1676.
		F	v	 Anne WINTHROP was born on 26 Jun 1615 in Groton, Suffolk, England. She died on 29 Jun 1615 in Groton, Suffolk, England. She was buried on 29 Jun 1615 in Groton, Suffolk, England.
		M	vi	 Forth WINTHROP was born on 30 Dec 1609 in Groton Manor, Suffolk, England. He died on 23 Nov 1630 in (unmarried). He was buried on 23 Nov 1630.

SAMUEL DUDLEY, - MARY WINTHROP.

SAMUEL DUDLEY, (Rev.) Eldest son of Gov. Thomas Dudley, b. in England, 1606, settled in Exeter, in 1650, d. 1683. —MARY, his wife, dau. of John Winthrop. (first Gov. N. E.) d. at Salisbury, 12 April, 1643.—Had issue,

I. Thomas, baptized 9 Mar. 1634, d. 7 Nov. 1655.— Unmarried.

II. John, " 28 June, 1635.

III. Samuel, " 2 Aug. 1639, d. 7 April, 1643.

IV. Ann, born 16 Oct. 1641, m. Col. Edward Hilton, of Piscataqua, (son of the first settler of N. H.)—And they had issue,

1. Col. Winthrop, who was killed by the Indians, 23d June, 1710.

2. Dudley.

3. Joseph.

4. Jane, m. Rich'd Matton.

5. Ann, m. Rich'd Hilton.

6. Mary, m. Joseph Hall.

7. Sobriety, m.Jonathan Hilton. Ann, m. secondly, Ebenezor Pierpont, of Roxbury, and he survived her,

(previous to 1749.)

V. Margaret, b. and d. unknown, (was an imbecile.)

-------------------- http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~pattyrose/engel/gen/fg07/fg07_047.htm --------------------

Mary Byley ‎(I16335)‎ Given Names: Mary Surname: Byley Married Name: Mary Dudley

Gender: Female

     	

Birth: 8 May 1615 -- Salisbury, Massachusetts ‎(poss.)‎ Death: 1651 ‎(Age 35)‎ -- Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire Options for individual Charts Lists Reports

Personal Facts and DetailsSourcesClose RelativesTreeALL Personal Facts and Details

Events of close relatives

Birth 8 May 1615 Salisbury, Massachusetts ‎(poss.)‎

Marriage Rev. Samuel Dudley - ‎[View Family ‎(F8384)‎‎] 1643 ‎(Age 27)‎ Exeter, Penobscot, Maine

Death 1651 ‎(Age 35)‎ Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire

View Details for ...

Immediate Family (F8384)

Husband 

Rev. Samuel Dudley 1608 - 1683

view all 18

Mary Dudley's Timeline

1609
December 30, 1609
Groton Manor, Suffolk, England
1612
January 19, 1612
Age 2
Great Stambridge, England
1632
1632
Age 22
Cambridge, MA, USA
1633
1633
Age 23
Boston,Suffolk,Massachusetts
1635
June 28, 1635
Age 25
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1637
1637
Age 27
Cambridge, MA, USA
1639
August 2, 1639
Age 29
Boston,Suffolk,Massachusetts
1641
October 16, 1641
Age 31
Salisbury, Essex, MA, USA
1643
April 12, 1643
Age 33
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts
April 16, 1643
Age 33
Boston, Suffolk, MA