Is your surname Eddy?

Research the Eddy family

Mary Eddy's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Eddy

642,584 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Eddy (Fosten)

Nicknames: "Mary Foster"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cranbrook, Kent, England
Death: Died in Cranbrook, Kent, England
Place of Burial: St Dunstan Churchyard, Cranbrook, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Fosten, III and Elizabeth Ruck
Wife of Rev. William Eddy
Mother of Phineas Eddy; Nathaniel Eddy; Mary Everriden (Eddy); John Eddy; Eleanor Fosten Eddy and 6 others
Sister of John Fosten, IV; Elizabeth Fosten and (Unknown) Fosten
Half sister of Stephen Ruck

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Mary Eddy (Fosten)

"There he met Mary Fosten and on November 20, 1587 he married her. Upon the Marriage Register in his own handwriting there is the following entry: "20 Nupt. Willimus Eddye in artib' magister et Marya Fosten Virgo. Inductus autem fuit in realem actualem huius Ecclesiae parochialis Vicariae de Cranbrooke possessionem Duodecimo die Januarii, A. 1591." Mary, daughter of John Foster and Ellen Munn, died in Cranbrook, July 18, 1611. William married secondly on February 22, 1614, Sarah Taylor, a widow.". See http://docs.google.com/View?id=dgddckqn_5fjmxq9vx

-------------------- bp. 9 Apr 1570, Cranbrook, Kent, England

--------------------

Christening April 9, 1570 in Cranbrook, Kent, England. 42 years old at the time of her death.

the parsonage at St Dunstan's Church, Cranbrook, Kent, England

From the inventory of William's estate it is possible to get some idea of his home. There was a hall with a large fireplace and some armor on the walls and behind it the kitchen, evidently a large room where the family ate. Here also was a large fireplace surrounded by the utensils used in cooking, many of them similar to those used in the very early New England kitchens. The kitchen had two cupboards, one of wood and the other, either with a glass front, or else made for holding glassware. The shelves were filled with pewter dishes and there were several pieces of brass. On this same floor opening out of the hall and kitchen were several other rooms. First of all there was a parlor which was well-furnished. There were curtains and "mappes" and pictures on the walls, a carpet on the floor, tables, chairs and cushions for further comfort and decoration. Then there were six chambers, the Chapel chamber, which was his own and which he probably used for his study and work, a parlor chamber, a hall chamber, a kitchen chamber, a maid's chamber, and another over the shop, which seemed to have been used partly as a storeroom, as was also the shop below. Beyond the kitchen were the regular outbuildings, one where the meal was sifted and then stored and where the loaves were kneaded, another building where the ale and other drinks were brewed and a third where the products of the dairy were cared for and stored. The three buildings generally adjoined the kitchen, while the other outbuildings were entirely separate. There were several of these besides the barn and the woodhouse.

view all 60

Mary Eddy's Timeline

1568
September 19, 1568
Cranbrook, Kent, England
1570
April 9, 1570
Age 1
Cranbrook, Kent, England
April 9, 1570
Age 1
Cranbrook, Kent, England
April 9, 1570
Age 1
Cranbrook, Kent, England
April 9, 1570
Age 1
., Cranbrook, Kent, England
April 9, 1570
Age 1
., Cranbrook, Kent, England
April 9, 1570
Age 1
., Cranbrook, Kent, England
April 9, 1570
Age 1
., Cranbrook, Kent, England
April 9, 1570
Age 1
., Cranbrook, Kent, England
April 9, 1570
Age 1
Cranbrook, Kent, England