Bygod Eggleston's 1st wife

Is your surname Eggleston?

Research the Eggleston family

Bygod Eggleston's 1st wife's Geni Profile

Records for unknown Eggleston

194,661 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

unknown Eggleston (unknown)

Also Known As: "Not Mary Talcott"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of father of Bigod Eggleton's 1st wife and mother of Bygod Eggleston's 1st wife
Wife of Bygod Eggleston
Mother of James Eggleston; Mary Eggleston; James Eggleston, of Windsor and John Eggleston

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Bygod Eggleston's 1st wife

Bygod Eggleston (c1587 - 1674) born about 1611 at Norwich, Norfolk, England, married an unknown woman; they had five children. She probably died prior to her husband's emigration to the Colonies, about 1630. He married a second time about 1637 in Connecticut.

Children of Bygod and his 1st wife

  1. James Eggleston (baptised 14 April 1612 St. Margaret's, Norwich, Norfolk, England, died13 August 1613 Norwich, Norfolk, buried 20 August 1613 St. Margaret's, Norwich, Norfolk)
  2. Mary Eggleston (baptised 19 January 1613/4 St. Margaret's, Norwich, Norfolk - before 1630 England). This daughter of Bygod died in her teens. She was not the same as the Mary Egellston who married Edward Sanderson
  3. James Eggleston (1617 Norwich, Norfolk, England - 1 December 1679 Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut) married prior to1656 Hester Kelsey, daughter of William Kelsey, as their eldest child was born 1 January 1656 at Windsor, Connecticut). After the death of her first husband Esther married James Eno and then John Williams, so that (as George McCracken put it) "she was surnamed Williams at her death, not, as so often claimed, at her birth".
  4. John Eggleston (1618 Norwich, Norfolk, England - 1646 Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut)

sources

  • http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Unknown_%2825735%29
  • Bigod Eggleston , in Anderson, Robert Charles. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995).
  • MARRIAGE: (1) By 1612 _____ _____; not seen in any record.

Notes

She is not Mary Talcott she is sometimes referred to as "Brigget" in old records. They are the same woman.

comments

http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Bigod_Eggleston_%281%29

Bigod Eggleston with two unknown wives

Removed Mary Talcott 1594-1630 and Mary Wall 1611-1657 and placed them with unknown husband. Moved children listed under their profile also. Also, added children under unknown spouses based on the link above.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 35

Bygod Eggleston's 1st wife's Timeline

1592
1592
England
1612
1612
Age 20
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1612
Age 20
1613
January 6, 1613
Age 21
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1617
1617
Age 25
Settrington, Yorkshire, England
1618
1618
Age 26
UK
1634
1634
Age 42
England
1837
January 20, 1837
Age 42
1897
January 20, 1897
Age 42
January 20, 1897
Age 42