Elizabeth Mary Edwards

Is your surname Edwards?

Research the Edwards family

Elizabeth Mary Edwards's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Mary Edwards (Cramer)

Also Known As: "Polly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orange County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Claiborne County, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Claiborne, Tennessee
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Franklin Edwards, Sr. and William Harrison Edwards
Mother of Joseph Edwards; Capt. John Jackson Edwards; Sally Edwards; Franklin Edwards; Joseph Frank Edwards and 8 others

Managed by: Marilou Goldfarb
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Mary Edwards

Polly was the second wife of William H. Edwards, third son of Thomas N. Edwards, Sr. and his wife, Elizabeth I. Downing. Polly and William married in North Carolina on August 5, 1747. They had seven children; six sons and one daughter.

_______________________

  • Elizabeth Mary "Polly" Cramer Edwards
  • Birth: Aug. 5, 1731, USA
  • Death: 1794 Claiborne County, Tennessee, USA
  • Polly was the second wife of William H. Edwards, third son of Thomas N. Edwards, Sr. and his wife, Elizabeth I. Downing. Polly and William married in North Carolina on August 5, 1747. They had seven children; six sons and one daughter.
  • Family links:
  • Spouse:
  • William Harrison Edwards (1720 - 1808)
  • Children:
    • Jesse Edwards (1754 - 1856)*
    • William Franklin Edwards (1757 - 1837)*
    • Spencer Edwards (1780 - 1848)*
  • Note: As of 1921 there was no longer a stone for Polly.
  • Burial: Edwards Cemetery, Claiborne County, Tennessee, USA
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 113759433
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=113759433

_________________

  • The Edwards Family Descendancy
  • 1 Robert Edwards, b. 1662 Edwards Hall, Cardiff, Glen, Wales, d. 1738 NY
  • + Margaret Cuelin, b. 1666, d. 1738
    • 2 Thomas Nathaniel Edwards, b. 14 Oct 1690 Edwards Hall, Cardiff, Wales, d. 11 Feb 1781 North Carolina
    • + Sarah Isabel Downing, b. 1692 Llandaff, Cardiff, Whales, d. 1783, m. 17 Mar 1714 Denbighshire, Wales
      • 3 Robert Edwards, b. 1716 Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales, d. 18 May 1788, Glamorgan County, Wales
      • 3 Joshua Edwards, b. 12 Mar 1718, Cardiff, Wales, d. 19 Mar 1805, Halifax, NC, m. 26 Aug 1754, Randolph, NC
      • + Rebecca Ward, b. 1725, Glen Morganshire, Wales, d. 1790, Halifax, NC
        • 4 James Edwards, b. 23 Aug 1757, Randolph, NC, d. 20 Dec 1832
      • 3 William B. Edwards, b. 09 Apr 1720, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales, 20 Jun 1801, Gallatin, KY
      • + Polly Cramer, b. 1723, Orange Co, NC
      • + Jane Taylor, b. England
      • 3 Thomas Nathaniel Edwards, b. 07 Jul 1723, Edwards Hall, Cardiff, Glen, Wales, d. 30 Jan 1791, Culpepper, VA
      • + Elizabeth Dent
      • + Jennie Dickens
      • + Elizabeth Nichote
      • 3 Leonard Edwards, b. 08 May 1725, Glen Wales, d. 03 May 1795, Span, Johnson, Georgia
      • + Mary Glasscock
      • + Elizabeth Nightingsle
      • 3 John Crawford Edwards, b. 1727, d. 1830 Bladen, NC
      • + Ruth Turbyfill, b. 1730, VA, d. Lincoln Co, NC, m. 1760, VA
      • 3 Jacob Edwards, b. 08 Aug 1729, Glen Morganshire, Wales, d. 12 Mar 1780, NC
      • + Effie Spears
      • 3 Joseph Washington Edwards, b. 1730, d. 1784, Halifax, NC
      • + Maryann (Unknown)
      • 3 Martha Edwards, b. 1731, Edwards Hall, Cardiff, Glen, Wales, d. 1799
      • 3. Soloman Edwards, b. 1732, d. 1765, VA
  • From: http://history.loftinnc.com/Edwards_Flora_1901.htm

_____________

view all 17

Elizabeth Mary Edwards's Timeline

1731
August 5, 1731
Orange County, North Carolina, United States
1733
October 16, 1733
Age 2
Baltimore County, Province of Maryland
1737
1737
Age 5
1742
1742
Age 10
St Mary's County, Maryland, USA
1742
Age 10
Wales, United Kingdom
1747
1747
Age 15
1752
July 4, 1752
Age 20
Orange County, North Carolina, USA
1754
April 3, 1754
Age 22
Maryland, USA
1755
March 4, 1755
Age 23
Orange County, North Carolina, USA