Mary Elizabeth Leslie

Is your surname Leslie?

Research the Leslie family

Mary Elizabeth Leslie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Elizabeth Leslie

Also Known As: "Lady Mary Elizabeth Gwyther later Leslie"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Leslie (Gwyther) and Henrietta Anne, suo jure Countess of Rothes
Wife of Capt. Martin Edward Haworth
Mother of Mary Leslie; Martin Leslie Leslie; Hon Edward Courtney Haworth Leslie; Alice J Haworth; Hon. Lydston Horton Haworth and 3 others
Sister of George William Evelyn Leslie, 15th Earl of Rothes; Anne Maria Leslie; Henrietta Anne Leslie and Catherine Caroline Leslie

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Elizabeth Leslie

See http://www.william1.co.uk/w111.htm

~~~

http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/online/content/rothes1457.htm

Lady Mary Elizabeth Gwyther later Leslie, suo jure Countess of Rothes

  • born 9 Jul 1811
  • mar. 11 Aug 1835 Capt Martin Edward Haworth later Haworth-Leslie (d. 2 Nov 1886), of Borehamwood, Elstree, co. Hertford

children

  • 2. Martin Leslie Haworth later Leslie (b. 12 Mar 1839; dvm. 22 Dec 1882), mar. 10 Jun 1873 Georgina Frances Studdy (d. 29 Jan 1934), 3rd dau. of Capt Henry Studdy, of Waddeton Court, co. Devon, by his first wife Eleanor Francis Holdsworth, 1st dau. of Rev Robert Holdsworth, Vicar of Brixhan, co. Devon, and had issue:
  • 1a. Norman Evelyn Leslie, later 19th Earl of Rothes
  • 1a. Lady Mary Eleanor Leslie, granted the style and precedence of the daughter of an Earl by Royal Warrant 1898 (b. 18 Oct 1875; d. 20 Feb 1969)
  • 2a. Lady Mildred Emily Leslie, granted the style and precedence of the daughter of an Earl by Royal Warrant 1898 (b. 22 Dec 1878 ; d. 1971)
  • 3a. Lady Georgina Leslie, granted the style and precedence of the daughter of an Earl by Royal Warrant 1898 (b. 11 Dec 1879; dsp. 6 Jun 1941), mar. 7 Nov 1908 William Blacklock Haden Corser, of Horsham. co. Sussex, son of Haden Corser, of Ingatestone. co. Essex

<* 2. Hon Edward Courtenay Haworth-Leslie (b. 2 Jul 1840; d. 31 Jan 1911), mar. 1 Oct 1890 Caroline Edith Biddulph (d. 10 Mar 1948), yst. dau. of Thomas Tregenna Biddulph, of Earee, Shoalhaven, New South Wales, Australia, and had issue

  • 3. Hon Henry Haworth-Leslie (b. 19 Apr 1845; dvm. 15 Mar 1889)
  • 4. Hon Lydston Horton Haworth-Leslie (b. 2 Sep 1849; dsp. 16 Apr 1890), mar. 28 Jun 1881 Elizabeth Anne Reece (d. 19 Jun 1898), dau. of Robert Reece
  • 5. Hon Raymond Evelyn Haworth-Leslie (b. 11 Aug 1851; d. 14 Jan 1897)
  • 1. Lady Mary Euphrasia Haworth-Leslie
  • 2. Lady Emily Louise Haworth-Leslie (d. 21 Apr 1936), mar. 25 Apr 1871 James Frederick Cherry (d. 1883), and had issue
  • 3. Lady Alice Julia Haworth-Leslie (b. 30 Aug 1843)
  • 4. Lady Grace Haworth-Leslie (b. 30 May 1854; d. 5 Oct 1933), mar. 10 Apr 1876 John Bazley-White MP, of Wierton Grange, Maidstone, co. Kent (d. 9 Feb 1927), and had issue
  • Died 19 Sep 1893
  • suc. by grandson
view all 11

Mary Elizabeth Leslie's Timeline

1835
August 11, 1835
Fife, Scotland UK
1838
1838
Middlesex, England
1839
1839
Suffolk, England
1840
1840
Devon, England UK
1844
1844
Devon, England
1849
1849
Surry, England
1852
1852
Surrey, England
1852
Devon, England
1855
1855
France
????