Mary Ellen Bircumshaw Wilkinson

Is your surname Wilkinson?

Research the Wilkinson family

Mary Ellen Bircumshaw Wilkinson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Ellen Wilkinson (Bircumshaw)

Nicknames: "Bircumbshaw"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Park City, Summit County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Provo, Utah County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Bircumshaw and Rosetta Bircumshaw
Wife of Moses Wilkinson
Mother of Alma Wilkinson; Drucilla Wilkinson; John Willard Wilkinson; Joseph Albert Wilkinson; Rosa Hanna Peck and 3 others
Sister of Mary (1844 - 1844) Bircumshaw; Thomas Bircumshaw; Henry Bircumshaw; Joseph Ian Bircumshaw; John Willard Bircumshaw and 7 others

Managed by: Karen Fay Lund
Last Updated:

About Mary Ellen Wilkinson (Bircumshaw)

Mary Ellen Bircumshaw, daughter of Joseph Bircumshaw and Rosetta Plackett, both of Taghill Ena, Derbyshire, England, was born 13 August 1851. She and her father came to Utah in August 1865 with the Captain Atwood company - her mother and other siblings had emigrated the year before and were waiting in Salt Lake City. Mary Ellen Bircumshaw became the plural wife of Moses Wilkinson on 11 January 1869 at Salt Lake City, Utah. They had eight known children.

Children of Moses and Mary Ellen Wilkinson

  1. Alma Wilkinson (born 16 July 1870) married Jennie M. Decker
  2. Drucilla Wilkinson (born 21 February 1873)
  3. John Willard Wilkinson (born 12 August 1875)
  4. Joseph Albert Wilkinson (born 19 April 1878) married Maggie Gilless
  5. Rosa Hanna Wilkinson (born 5 September 1880) married Alma M. Peck
  6. Amelia May Wilkinson (born 17 May 1883) married Thomas Reese
  7. Charles Henry Wilkinson (born 20 November 1885)
  8. Samuel Bircumshaw Wilkinson (born 23 November 1887) married Olive Peck

Sources

view all 17

Mary Ellen Bircumshaw Wilkinson's Timeline

1851
August 13, 1851
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1869
January 11, 1869
Age 17
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
January 11, 1869
Age 17
1870
July 16, 1870
Age 18
1873
February 21, 1873
Age 21
1875
August 12, 1875
Age 23
1878
April 19, 1878
Age 26
1880
September 5, 1880
Age 29
1883
May 17, 1883
Age 31
1885
November 20, 1885
Age 34