Mary Ellen Dial (Moore) (1896 - 1973)

‹ Back to Dial surname

2

Matches

0 2 0
Adds more complete burial place and story.

View Mary Ellen Dial (Moore)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mary Ellen Dial (Moore)
  • Request to view Mary Ellen Dial (Moore)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sugar"
Birthplace: Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Maxton, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
Cause of death: struck by a car
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Mary Ellen Dial (Moore)

Find a Grave

Birth: Mar. 7, 1896 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Jun. 9, 1973 Maxton Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Mary Ellen was the daughter of Rev. W. L. and Mary Catherine Oxendine Moore. She married Noah H. Dial on Apr. 29, 1920 in the Thompson section of Robeson county, North Carolina.

The following was taken from the Jun. 10, 1973 edition of THE ROBESONIAN:

Mrs. Mary Ellen (Sugar) Dial, 77, of route 2, Pembroke, was killed instantly when sturck by a car about 7:50 a.m. today.

The accident occurred about two miles north of Pembroke in the Prospect community on rural road No. 1340.

The funeral will be conducted at 5 p.m. Monday in Prospect United Methodist Church by the Rev. Simeon Cummings, the Rev. D. F. Lowery, the Rev. Harvey Lowery and the Rev. Robert Maynor. Burial will be in the church cemetery.

The body will be removed from Locklear & Son Funeral home to the church at 4 p.m. Surviving are two sons, Adolph and Herman Dial, both of Pembroke; three daughters, Mrs. Reece Locklear, Mrs. Woodrow Sampson and Mrs. James H. Woods, all of Pembroke; and 13 grandchildren.

  • **NOTE: Her birth and death date and burial information were taken from her NC death certificate.

Family links:

Parents:
  • William Luther Moore (1857 - 1930)
  • Mary Catherine Oxendine Moore (1854 - 1928)
Spouse:
  • Noah H. Dial (1897 - 1967)
Children:
  • Deborah Myrtle Dial Sampson (1921 - 1994)*
  • Adolph Lorenz Dial (1922 - 1995)*
  • William Herman Dial (1928 - 1990)*

Inscription:

wife of Noah H. Dial

Who can find a virtuous woman for her price is far above rubies


Burial: Prospect United Methodist Church Cemetery Maxton Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Created by: melanie

view all

Mary Ellen "Sugar" Moore's Timeline

1896
March 7, 1896
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1921
February 2, 1921
Age 24
Robeson, North Carolina, USA
1973
June 9, 1973
Age 77
Maxton, Robeson, North Carolina, USA
????
Maxton, Robeson, North Carolina, USA