Is your surname Shirley?

Research the Shirley family

Mary Shirley's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Shirley

1,217,863 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Shirley (Isley)

Nicknames: "Islington", "Elrington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sundridge, Kent, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Isley and Elizabeth Shirley
Wife of William Shirley and Richard Elrington of Preston
Mother of Sir Thomas Shirley, MP, the elder; Anthony Sherley of Preston and Elizabeth Shirley
Sister of Elizabeth Isley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Shirley (Isley)

Notes

  • Her mother was her father in law's second wife, it seems.
  • MEM: Sundridge, Kent: brass figure on parents' tomb
  • When he died with no sons in 1569, Richard Elrington left his property to his widow, who in turn left it to her son by her previous marriage to William Shirley, named Anthony.

Links

view all

Mary Shirley's Timeline

1512
1512
Sundridge, Kent, England
1541
June 2, 1541
Age 29
Wiston, Sussex, England
1542
May 9, 1542
Age 30
Wiston, West Sussex, England, United Kingdom
1544
1544
Age 32
1546
1546
Age 34
Wiston, Sussex, England
1596
July 2, 1596
Age 84
July 2, 1596
Age 84
????