Is your surname Farrar?

Research the Farrar family

Mary Farrar's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Farrar (Williams)

Also Known As: "Mary Piggot"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Henrico, Virginia
Death: Died in Farrar Island, Henrico, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Williams, IV; John Williams; Mary Williams and Mary Womack
Wife of Col. William Farrar
Mother of Cecily Farrar; Maj. William Farrar; Martha Farrar; Thomas Farrar, ll and Lieut. John Farrar
Sister of Judge John Williams, V; William Williams; Charles Williams and Nathaniel Williams
Half sister of Drury Williams; Mary Todd; Zachariah Williams and Ann Bradley

Occupation: Married in 1656
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Farrar

Mary Williams, born c. 1625, d. 1677 on Farrar's Island, Henrico County, Virginia.

Parents: John Williams and Mary Womack.

Married:

  1. William Farrar (1626-1678)

Children of Mary Williams and William Farrar:

  1. Cicely Farrar
  2. Major William Farrar III, born 1657 in Farrar's Island, Henrico Co., VA; died 1721 in Farrar's Island, Henrico Co., VA; married (1) Priscilla Baugh 1682 in Henrico Co., VA; married (2) Mary Tanner 1707.
  3. Martha Farrar, born 1663 in Farrar's Island, Henrico Co., VA; married Walter Shipley.
  4. Thomas Farrar, born 1665 in Farrar's Island, Henrico Co., VA; died 1742 in Goochland Co., VA; married (1) Mary Harris Ligon 1682 in Henrico Co., VA; born 1663; married (2) Katherine Perrin October 01, 1686 in Goochland Co., VA; born 1670 in New Kent Co., VA; died May 1747 in Goochland Co., Va.
  5. John Farrar, born 1670 in Farrar's Island, Henrico Co., VA; died 1729 in Farrar's Island, Henrico Co., VA; married Temperance Brown November 16, 1691 in Henrico Co., VA; born in Charles City, Henrico Co., VA; died 1721.

Links

References

[Hilliard] Ancestors of Charles Albert Hilliard

[Poet] The Farrar Family Genealogy as posted on O. Dell's Poets Visions Web Site. -------------------- Married about 1656.

view all

Mary Farrar's Timeline

1627
1627
Henrico, Virginia
1648
1648
Age 21
Farrar's Island, VA
1653
1653
Age 26
Henrico, Virginia, United States
1657
1657
Age 30
Henrico, Virginia, USA
1663
1663
Age 36
Farrar Island, Henrico, Va
1665
1665
Age 38
Farrar's Island, Henrico, Virginia
1670
1670
Age 43
Henrico, Virginia
1676
May 16, 1676
Age 49
Farrar Island, Henrico, Virginia