Is your surname Hardisty?

Research the Hardisty family

Mary Hardisty's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Hardisty

44,234 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Hardisty (Favel)

Also Known As: "Favil", "Favell"
Birthplace: Skipton, North Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Favell and Dorothy Favell
Wife of Thomas Hardisty
Mother of Dorothy Hardisty; Arthur Hardisty; Francis Hardisty; Arthur Hardisty, Sr.; Elizabeth Hardisty and 6 others
Sister of Cecelie Favel; Margaret Favell; Christopher Favell; Henry Favell and Dorothy Favell

Managed by: C Gus Cristo
Last Updated:

About Mary Hardisty

Mary Favill (Favell)- daughter of Lawrence Favell-18077 and Dorothy Wright- Mary was born 29 Jun 1644 in Burnsall, Yorkshire, England. She died 1699 in Hampswaite, Yorkshire, England.

My Hertiage trees list vital data as:

  • Mary Favell
  • born: June 29 1633? / 1644 Burnshall, Yorkshire, England
  • Death: 1746 Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England

Mary Favell db 1642 Normant father Henry Favell she was married to Thomas Hardisty, its was not Mary 1633 father Lawrence

Mary Favell 1633 of Burnsall father was Lawrence Favell, Father of Lawrence was Anthony Favell. Did not marriage Thomas Hardisty of Hampswaithe, Taken from Wharfedale & Craven Genealogical StudyWharfedale & Craven Genealogical Study. Also see Sir William Dugdale Bookk Vistitation of Yorkshire. (Book Kirkby Overblow and district, Page 98 & 128 by Harry Speight ) year 1903

BEWARE - MyHertiage has several trees stating - at present I have not confirmed them that Mary was of this lineage:

  • Mary Hardesty (born Favell) Birth: June 29 1633 Burnsall, Yorkshire, England Marriage: Marriage to: Thomas Hardesty May 4 1665 St Peters Church, Leeds, Yorkshire, England Death: 1746 Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England daughter of
  • Lawrence Favell Birth: Aug 6 1600 Burnsall, Yorkshire, England Marriage: Marriage to: Ann Favell (born Ryther)
  • May 25 1619 Burnsall, Yorkshire, England 1636 Altofts, Yorkshire, England, UK Death: 1656 Kirkby Overblow, Yorkshire, England, UK and Marriage: Marriage to: Dorothy Favell (born Wright) Birth: 1619 Maltby, Snohomish, Yorkshire, England, UK Death: Dec 29 1654 Altofts, Normanton, Yorkshire, England, UK daughter of Christopher Wright & ELeanor Gill Lawrence was son of
  • James Favell Birth: 1582 Kirkby Overblow, Yorkshire, England Marriage: Marriage to: Isabell Favell (born Wade)

1599 Wilberfoss, Yorkshire, England Death: 1653 Kirkby Overblow, Yorkshire, England and

Isabell Favell (born Wade) Birth: 1580 Monmouth near Boroughbridge, Yorkshire, UK
view all 14

Mary Hardisty's Timeline

June 29, 1633
Skipton, North Yorkshire, England
May 4, 1665
Age 31
Leeds, Yorkshire, England
Age 32
Probably Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England
June 1668
Age 34
Probably Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England
March 1672
Age 38
Probably Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England
December 1675
Age 42
Probably Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England
Age 44
Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England
Age 44
Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England
Age 54
Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England
Age 57
Probably Hampsthwaite, Yorkshire, England