Mary Fiennes, Baroness of Dacre

Is your surname Fiennes?

Research the Fiennes family

Mary Fiennes, Baroness of Dacre's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Fiennes

118,164 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Fiennes (Neville), Baroness of Dacre

Also Known As: "Baroness of Dacre"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Abergavenny Castle, Monmouthshire, Wales
Death: Died in London, England
Place of Burial: Saintsepulchre's, London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Neville, 5th and de jure 3rd Baron Bergavenny; George Neville, 5th Baron of Bergavenny and Mary Stafford, Baroness Abergavenny
Wife of Mr Wooton; Francis Thursby; Francis Thursby; Thomas Fiennes and Thomas Fiennes III
Mother of Joanna Metcalf; Margaret Leonard; Thomas Fiennes; Gregory Fiennes, 10th Baron Dacre; Lady Margaret Fiennes, 11th Baroness Dacre and 1 other
Sister of Catherine St. Leger of Annery; Margaret Neville; John Neville; Dorothy Brooke, Baroness Cobham; Ursula St. Leger and 2 others
Half sister of Jane Pole

Occupation: Baroness Dacre
Managed by: David Bradbury Stewart
Last Updated:

About Mary Fiennes, Baroness of Dacre

Lady Mary Neville was born before 1535. She was the daughter of Sir George Neville, 3rd Lord Abergavenny and Lady Mary Stafford. She married, secondly, unknown Wootton. She married, thirdly, Sir Francis Thursby. She married, firstly, Thomas Fiennes, 9th Baron Dacre, son of Sir Thomas Fiennes and Joan de Sutton, in 1536. She died circa 1576.

    Her married name became Thursby. Her married name became Wootton. From 1536, her married name became Fiennes.

--------------------

Lady Mary Neville was born before 1535. She was the daughter of Sir George Neville, 3rd Lord Abergavenny and Lady Mary Stafford.1 She married, secondly, unknown Wootton.1 She married, thirdly, Sir Francis Thursby.1 She married, firstly, Thomas Fiennes, 9th Baron Dacre, son of Sir Thomas Fiennes and Joan de Sutton, in 1536.1 She died circa 1576.1

    Her married name became Thursby.1 Her married name became Wootton.1 From 1536, her married name became Fiennes.1

-------------------- Baroness of Dacre

view all 13

Mary Fiennes, Baroness of Dacre's Timeline

1520
1520
Abergavenny Castle, Monmouthshire, Wales
1522
1522
Age 2
Broughton, England
1536
1536
Age 16
1538
1538
Age 18
Of--, Hurstmonceux, Sussex, England
1539
June 25, 1539
Age 19
June 25, 1539
Age 19
Hurstmonceux, Sussex, England
1540
January 1540
Age 20
Pontypool, Monmouthshire, England
1565
December 18, 1565
Age 45
London, England
????
????