Is your surname Foss?

Research the Foss family

Mary Foss's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Foss (Berry)

Also Known As: "Mary Elizabeth (Berry) Locke Foss"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
Death: Died in Rye, Rockingham, NH, USA
Place of Burial: Rye, Rockingham, NH, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Berry, Sr. and Jane Locke Drake Berry
Wife of John Locke and John Foss
Mother of John Foss; Joshua Foss, Sr.; Jane Neal; Elizabeth Batchelder; Samuel Foss and 5 others
Sister of John Berry; Anne Hannah Berry; James Berry; Thaddeus Berry; Joseph Berry and 3 others
Half sister of Henry Berry, Sr; Rachel Drake and Jane Drake

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 36

Immediate Family

About Mary Foss

Mary BERRY was born in 1635 in Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire. She died in 1734 in Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire.

  • Parents: William BERRY and Jane Locke HERMINS.

Married

  1. before 1660 in Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire to John Foss (1633-aft 1710), son of Stephen Foss & Mary Jackson.

9-12 Children include

  1. John b: ABT 1660 in Greenland, N.H. Married Mary.
  2. Walter b. abt 1664 of Dover, Strafford, NH. (LDS data, not Libby/Noyes)
  3. Elizabeth b: 1666. Married Nathaniel Batchelder.
  4. Samuel b: ABT 1668. Married Mary.
  5. Martha b: ABT 1672. Married Richard Goss.
  6. Thomas b: ABT 1672. Married Abigail Cole.
  7. William b: 11 Mar 1672/73. Married Sarah Buswell.
  8. Joshua. Married Sarah Wallis.
  9. Zachariah b: ABT 1678.
  10. Hannah b: 1682. Married John Jenness.
  11. Richard. (grandson?)

-------------------- Elizabeth BERRY was born in 1635 in Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire. She died in 1734 at the age of 98 in Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire. Parents: William BERRY. Parents: William BERRY and Jane Locke HERMINS. 2nd Spouse: John FOSS. Mary BERRY and John FOSS were married before 1660 in Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire. Children were: John Foss (1660-1752); Jane Foss (1663-1714); Joshua Foss (1665-1736); Elizabeth Foss (1666-1746); Mary Foss (1667-1699); Samuel Foss (1668-1752); William Foss Sr. (1673-1718); Walter Foss b.1675; & Hinkson Foss (1679-1696). -------------------- Mary BERRY was born in 1635 in Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire. She died in 1734 in Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire.

  • Parents: William BERRY and Jane Locke HERMINS.

Married

  1. before 1660 in Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire to John Foss (1633-aft 1710), son of Stephen Foss & Mary Jackson.

9-12 Children include

  1. John b: ABT 1660 in Greenland, N.H. Married Mary.
  2. Walter b. abt 1664 of Dover, Strafford, NH. (LDS data, not Libby/Noyes)
  3. Elizabeth b: 1666. Married Nathaniel Batchelder.
  4. Samuel b: ABT 1668. Married Mary.
  5. Martha b: ABT 1672. Married Richard Goss.
  6. Thomas b: ABT 1672. Married Abigail Cole.
  7. William b: 11 Mar 1672/73. Married Sarah Buswell.
  8. Joshua. Married Sarah Wallis.
  9. Zachariah b: ABT 1678.
  10. Hannah b: 1682. Married John Jenness.
  11. Richard. (grandson?)
view all 22

Mary Foss's Timeline

1644
December 1644
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
1652
1652
Age 7
1658
1658
Age 13
Portsmouth, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1660
1660
Age 15
Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1663
1663
Age 18
Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1665
1665
Age 20
Rye Beach, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
1666
1666
Age 21
Portsmouth, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1668
1668
Age 23
Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1670
1670
Age 25
Rye Beach, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1672
1672
Age 27
Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States