Is your surname Homes?

Research the Homes family

Mary Homes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Homes (Franklin)

Also Known As: "Holmes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Martha's Vineyard, Dukes, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Josiah Franklin and Abiah Franklin
Wife of Capt. Robert Homes
Mother of William Homes, Sr.; Abiah Homes and Robert Homes
Sister of John Franklin, Postmaster of Boston; Peter Franklin; James Franklin; Sarah Davenport; Ebenezer Franklin and 4 others
Half sister of Elizabeth Douse; Samuel Franklin; Hannah Franklin; Josiah Franklin, Jr.; Anne Franklin and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Homes

Mary Franklin, F, b. 26 Sep 1695, d. abt 1730; daughter of Josiah Franklin & Abiah Folger.

Mary married Robert Holmes on 3 Apr 1716 in Boston MA. (Robert Holmes was born on 23 Jul 1694 in Strabane Londonderry Ireland and died in 1743 in Chilmark MA.)

-----------------------------------------------

notes

The tradition existing among some of his descendants, that his wife, Mary Franklin, was "an aunt of Benjamin Franklin" is not verified by any record found. If, as is supposed, the reference is to the well known Benjamin, the Philadelphia printer and author of "Poor Richard's Almanac," the tradition is not substantiated by the family chart made by Benjamin Franklin's own hand, wherein he names seven brothers and one sister of his father, Josiah; the sister being Hannah, born in 1654, who married John Morris. The seven brothers of Josiah, and, therefore, uncles of Benjamin, were Thomas, Samuel, "A son, name lost, died young," "A son, name forgot, died young," John, Joseph and Benjamin. The said tradition also comes from Abel Aylsworth, who, when seventy-nine years of age, states that he "was named Abel by his grandmother, called Aunt Mary, the wife of Arthur, and was so named for her brother, Abel Franklin, the uncle of Benjamin Franklin."

Dow, in Arts & Crafts, cites an item in the Boston Gazette (July 21, 1752) reporting that "William Homes goldsmith, was attorney for John Franklin, executor of the estate of Josiah Franklin." 3

-------

view all

Mary Homes's Timeline

1695
September 26, 1695
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1716
April 3, 1716
Age 20
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1717
March 9, 1717
Age 21
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1718
December 14, 1718
Age 23
Boston, Suffolk , Massachusetts
1720
1720
Age 24
Boston, Suffolk , Massachusetts
1730
1730
Age 34
Martha's Vineyard, Dukes, Massachusetts
????