Is your surname Perry?

Research the Perry family

Mary Perry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Perry (Freeman)

Also Known As: "Mary Freeman", "Mary Atkinson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Sandwich, Barnstable County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmund Freeman, II and Elizabeth Freeman
Wife of Edward "The Quaker" Perry
Mother of Mary Wing; Benjamin Perry; Dorcas Perry; Deborah Gifford; Samuel Perry, of Sandwich and 4 others
Half sister of Eleanor Freeman; Alice Paddy; Edmund E. Freeman, Jr.; Thomas Freeman; Bennett Freeman and 6 others

Managed by: Tobias Rachor (C)
Last Updated:

About Mary Perry

Christened 16 Apr 1630 Pulborough, Sussex, England Birth 2 Jun 1631 , London, England Gender Female Died 5 Nov 1688 Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts Two possible maiden names have been put forth for Mary, but no hard facts have turned up to date to back these up. The two names are: Atkinson (being the first and most popular choice), with Freeman as another consideration by a few researchers.

--------------------

From the book, "One Hundred and Sixty Allied Families", by John Osborne Austin:

April 15, 1690.Will, proved December 1, 1692. Widow Mary. Ex., son James. Witnesses, Joseph Tripp, George Cadman, John Anthony. To son George, oe35 silver money of New England, and a bible. To grandchildren John and Mary (children of son John) oe35 to be divided equally. All beds, bedding, brass, pewter, iron, linen and woollen, milk vessels, etc., to be divided in three parts. To daughter Elizabeth, wife of Caleb Allen, one of said parts, and also oe6, 5s. and a chest and wheel. To daughter Ann, wife of Peleg Tripp, one part and oe6, 10s., chest and wheel. The other part to granddaughter Mary, daughter of George Sisson, and to her oe5, 5s. Inventory, oe190, including oe120 in silver money, 29 cheeses, etc. "

-------------------- Siblings: Alice born in England, Edmond born in England, Elizabeth born in England circa 1625, and John born in England circa 1627.

view all 34

Mary Perry's Timeline

1630
April 16, 1630
London, Middlesex, England
April 16, 1630
Pulborough, Sussex, England
April 16, 1630
Pulborough, Sussex, England
April 16, 1630
Pulborough, Sussex, England
April 16, 1630
Pulborough, Sussex, England
April 16, 1630
Pulborough,Sussex,England
April 16, 1630
Pulborough,Sussex,England
April 16, 1630
Pulborough, Sussex, England
1659
1659
Age 28
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1660
June 7, 1660
Age 30
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States