Is your surname Mixer?

Research the Mixer family

Mary Mixer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Mixer (Lathrop)

Also Known As: "Widow French", "Stearn"
Birthplace: Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Weston, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Thomas Lathrop and Sarah Ewer
Wife of Capt. William French; John Stearns and Isaac Mixer
Mother of Sarah Crosby; Abigail French; Hannah Child; Samuel Stearns; Isaac Stearns and 2 others
Sister of Hannah Lathrop; Thomas Lathrop; Meletiah Lathrop and Bethia Hinckley
Half sister of Sarah Blossom (Ewer); Mary Elizabeth Ewer; Thomas Ewer; Anna Wing and John Ewer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Mixer

Mary Lathrop (Thomas2, John1), born October 04, 1640 in Barnstable, Mass, her second husband. She was 37 years younger than William French! They married May 06, 1669, when William was approaching 70 years of age, and then they had four children! Mary first married John Stearns and had five children with him. So this household had 14 children and five step-children!!

Mary married Isaac Mixer, Jr. on June 29, 1687, as her third husband, after William French died. Mary outlived Isaac Mixer, Jr. and died sometime after 1735, after she was 95 years old.


Husband William French

Born: 15 MAR 1603   - Halstead, Essex, England
Marr: 6 MAY 1669    - Billerica, Middlesex, Massachusetts  	 

Died: 20 NOV 1681 - Billerica, Middlesex, Massachusetts Father: Thomas French Mother: Anne (Agnes) Olmstead Other Spouses: Elizabeth Symmes

Children (4):

Mary French

Born: 3 APR 1670    - Billerica, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Died:               - 

Sarah French

Born: 29 OCT 1671   - Billerica, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Died:               - 

Abigail French

Born: 14 APR 1673   - Billerica, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Died: 13 APR 1674   - 

Hannah French

Born: 25 JAN 1676   - 
Died:               - 
view all 26

Mary Mixer's Timeline

October 4, 1640
Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
October 4, 1640
Barnstable, Middlesex, MA
October 4, 1640
Barnstable, Middlesex, Ma
November 20, 1656
Age 16
Barnstable, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
April 17, 1658
Age 17
September 3, 1659
Age 18
Billerica, Middlesex, MA
December 23, 1661
Age 21
Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
December 6, 1665
Age 25
Billerica, Middlesex, MA
May 6, 1669
Age 28
Massachusetts, United States
October 29, 1671
Age 31
Billerica, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony