Is your surname French?

Research the French family

Mary French's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary French (Scudamore)

Also Known As: "Mary /Scudmore/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Ipswich, Essex, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Skydmore and Margery Lechmere
Wife of Thomas French, Jr.
Mother of Mary Smith; John French; Sarah French; Thomas French, III; Ephraim French and 4 others
Sister of John Skidmore; Richard Skidmore; Mary/Majorie Whitehead; Thomas Skidmore and Elizabeth Skidmore

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary French

Mary Scudamore http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2087.htm#i62728

b. circa 1595, d. 6 May 1681

  • Father William Scudamore1 b. c 1564, d. 2 Dec 1598
  • Mother Frances Lechmere1 b. 10 Jul 1568

Mary Scudamore was born circa 1595 at of Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England.1 She married Thomas French, son of Thomas French and Susan Riddlesdale, circa 1630.1 Mary Scudamore died on 6 May 1681 at Ipswich, Essex, MA.1

Family

  • Thomas French b. 27 Nov 1608, d. 8 Aug 1680

Children

  • Ephraim French+1 b. 2 Mar 1633, d. Sep 1716
  • Mary French+1 b. c 1643, d. 2 Sep 1676

Citations

[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.

view all 18

Mary French's Timeline

1598
1598
Gloucestershire, England
1630
1630
Age 32
Abt. 1631
1630
Age 32
Boston, Lincolnshire, England
1635
March 2, 1635
Age 37
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1635
Age 37
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
1639
1639
Age 41
Abt. 1639 Ipswich, Essex Co., Massachusetts
1642
1642
Age 44
Ipswich,Essex,Massachusetts,USA
1643
March 2, 1643
Age 45
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1656
January 26, 1656
Age 58
Nether Heyford, Northamptonshire, UK
1660
1660
Age 62
Nether Heyford, Northamptonshire, UK