Mary Jane Garland

Is your surname Garland?

Research the Garland family

Mary Jane Garland's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Garland

680,565 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Jane Garland (Jennings)

Also Known As: "Hensley;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Paul's Parish, New Kent, VA
Death: Died in Hanover County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter Jennings and Mary Jennings
Wife of Edward Garland, Sr.
Mother of Martha Cosby; Margaret Overton; John Garland; Mary Jennings; Edward Garland, Jr and 5 others
Sister of Sarah Ann Jennings

Managed by: Jerry Yarbrough
Last Updated:

About Mary Jane Garland

This source gives a good explanation of Edward Garland's family

He was:born: 1655/60 at St. Paul's Parish, Hanover County (New Kent Co., Va.), Virginia. Died: 14 Mar1719 at Hanover County, Virginia or 1721 in New Kent Co. Va.

Married:

  1. 1st Martha Jane Hensley Abt. 1682 in Vaa,
  2. 2nd Mary Jane Jennings (1668 - May 1737) in 1687 at Hanover County, Virginia, daughter of Robert Jennings ( - 1719 New Kent Co. Va.) and x Carr and possibly a granddaughter of Sir John Jenning of Churchill.

Children of Edward Garland and Martha Hensley are:

  • 8 i. Elizabeth6 Garland, born Abt. 1682.
  • 9 ii. Peter Garland, born 1686.
  • 10 iii. John Garland, born 1688.
  • + 11 iv. Sarah Garland, born 1702 in (Hanover) VA.

--------------------

Really need to check b-day

--------------------

view all 14

Mary Jane Garland's Timeline

1668
1668
St. Paul's Parish, New Kent, VA
1684
1684
Age 16
Hanover, Hanover, Virginia, United States
1685
1685
Age 17
Pamunkey River, St. Peters Parish, New Kent County, Virginia Colony
1685
Age 17
St. Peter`s Parish, New Kent, Virginia, (Present USA)
1687
1687
Age 19
Virginia, USA
1688
August 14, 1688
Age 20
Hanover, Virginia
1690
1690
Age 22
New Kent, Plymouth, Virginia, USA
1698
1698
Age 30
St. Peter`s Parish, New Kent, Virginia, USA
1700
May 20, 1700
Age 32
New Kent County, Virginia
1702
1702
Age 34
St. Peter`s Parish, New Kent, Virginia, USA