Mary Southworth, of Offerton

Is your surname Southworth?

Research the Southworth family

Mary Southworth, of Offerton's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Southworth

212,699 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Southworth (Asheton), of Offerton

Also Known As: "Mary (Ashton) Gouland"
Birthplace: Offerton, Derbyshire, England
Death: Died in Samlesbury Hall, Lancashire, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Richard Assheton, of Middleton and Anne Ashton
Wife of unknown Gouland, Esq. and Sir John Southworth, MP, of Samlesbury
Mother of Thomas Southworth, of Samlesbury; Anne Singleton (DiedSP); Mary Southworth; Father Christopher Southworth; Margaret Southworth and 5 others
Sister of Richard Ashton, Esq.; Arthur Ashton of Rochdale and Dorothy Assheton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Southworth, of Offerton

Mary Asheton, daughter of Sir Richard Assheton of Middleton, was born about 1538, of Offerton, Derbyshire, England.


  1. to (unknown) Gouland, Esq., of Offerton
  2. Sir John Southworth, Knight, 23 Jul 1557, St. Leonard's Middleton, Lancashire, England, son of Sir Thomas Southworth, Knight, and Margery Boteler.

family notes


Sir John Southworth and Mary Asheton had eleven children (7s. 4da). Three of the sons played notable roles in history.

The oldest, a son, John, is a canonized saint:

From In Search of St John Southworth

  • "Born in 1592, St John Southworth devoted his life to caring for and administering the Sacraments to the poor and plague victims in and around the area of London where Westminster Cathedral now stands. He was martyred for his faith on 28 June 1654.  His remains are now kept in the Chapel of St George and the English Martyrs in Westminster Cathedral. He was beatified in 1929 and canonized as one of the Forty Martyrs of England and Wales by Pope Paul VI in 1970."

Another son, also a priest, (Christopher) apparently inherited the title of knight. He had a different set of values. The following is taken from page 93 of "A History of Blackburn, Town and Parish":

  • "The seminary priest who was declared on the trial to have incited the girl Grace Sowerbutts to make the charge of witchcraft against Jane Southworth and the other females, called himself by the name of Thompson, but he was asserted to be Christopher Southworth, fourth son of Sir John Southworth, Knt, and therefore uncle to John Southworth, the husband of the accused Jane Southworth. Christopher Southworth was a priest of the Roman Church, and endured a term of imprisonment in the Castle of Wisbeach for recusancy in Elizabeth's reign. The representation of the friends of the accused on her trial seems to have been that Christopher Southworth was inimical to John Southworth's family on account of their disposition to forsake the former religion of the family, Jane Southworth having recently entered the Protestant Church ...."

Another son, Thomas, and his wife, Rosamond Lister, had seven sons and four daughters, who were living in 1595 when their grandfather made his will mentioning them. Two of these children were Thomas and Edward who were in Leiden, Holland in 1613 where many Protestants were gathering because Holland allowed freedom of religion while England required unyielding allegiance to the Church of England.Thomas Southworth, Esq. remained in Holland while others of the family came to America.


~Weis' Ancestral Roots. . . ,9:39, Sir John southworth, Knight of Samlesbury Hall in Lancashire. He was a member of Parliament in 1566, commended for valor in the Scottish wars of 1557, annd was imprisoned for harboring priests. His wife was Mary Assheton, the daughter of Sir Richard Assheton of Middleton, Lancashire. 160

~A Genealogy of the Southworths (Southards)... pg. 426 entry: Sir John Southworth, d. 1595; m. at St. Leonard's Middleton, 23 July 1547, Mary (Ashton) gouland, widow of ____Gouland, Esquire of Offerton, Derby, daughter of Sir Richard Ashton, of Middleton, Lancaster. 159

Mary married Sir John Southworth Knight, son of Sir Thomas Southworth Knight and Margery Boteler, on 23 Jul 1547 in St. Leonard's, Middleton, Lancashire, England 159.,160 (Sir John Southworth Knight was born in 1526 in Samlesbury, Lancashire, England 159,160,202 and died on 3 Nov 1595 in Samlesbury Hall, Lancastershire, England 160,202.)

Possibly the daughter if Richard Ashton But the reported birth date for Anne Strickland (daughter of Thomas Strickland & Agnes Parr) of 1578 makes her as the mother impossible


  1. Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists who Came to America Before ... By Frederick Lewis Weis. Page 8, no. 39
  2. AR: Line 41[28-35]; GL: English Origins of New England Families, Series 1, Volume 2, The Early History of the Stricklands of Sizergh, Ancestors of the Carletons of Massachusetts and the Washingtons of Virignia, By S. H. Lee Washington, pp. 709-731; an article originally appearing in NEHGR, republished by Genealogical Publishing Co.; GSCS.
  3. A Genealogy of the Southworths, Samuel G. Weber,The Fort Hill Press,Boston,Mass. 1905,pg 425ff


view all 14

Mary Southworth, of Offerton's Timeline

Offerton, Derbyshire, England
Age 12
Samlesbury, Lancashire, England
Age 16
Samlesbury, Lancashire, , England
Age 18
Speke, Merseyside, UK
Age 19
Blackburn, Lancashire, , England
Age 20
Blackburn, Lancashire, , England
July 23, 1557
Age 21
St. Leonard's Middleton, Lancashire
Age 26
Blackburn, Lancashire, , England
Age 27
Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
Age 29
Blackburn, Lancashire, , England