Mary Young Greeley

Is your surname Greeley?

Research the Greeley family

Mary Young Greeley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Young Greeley (Cheney)

Also Known As: "Molly"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Wife of Horace Greeley, US Congress
Mother of Raphael Uhland Greeley; Gabrielle Clendenin; Ida Lillian Smith; Mary Inez Greeley and Arthur Young Harold Greeley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Young Greeley

Like most married women of the period Mary Cheney Greeley, wife of the American newspaper editor Horace Greeley, was almost constantly pregnant. The marriage was not a happy one and her husband took every opportunity to avoid the severe company of his morose wife. It is possible that she had some variety of prepartum or postpartum depression.

She was a fanatical advocate of the Graham Diet and a follower of Spiritualism. One of her daughters died of neglect due to her doting on a sibling son. She believed her son was a spirit medium and constantly requested him to relay communications from the afterlife. After his death, she hired Margaret Fox to attempt to contact him. Little is known of her early life and her strange relationship with her husband coloured her later life.

She died in 1872. Horace Greeley, who at the time was running for President of the United States, died not long after.

view all

Mary Young Greeley's Timeline

Age 33
Age 36
November 17, 1848
Age 37
Age 40
March 26, 1857
Age 46
Age 61