Mary Young Greeley (Cheney) (1811 - 1872)

‹ Back to Greeley surname

24

Matches

0 1 23
Adds father, mother, more complete birth date, birth place, more complete death date, death place, burial place and child(ren).

View Mary Young Greeley (Cheney)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mary Young Greeley (Cheney)
  • Request to view Mary Young Greeley (Cheney)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Molly"
Death: Died
Managed by: Tina
Last Updated:

About Mary Young Greeley (Cheney)

Like most married women of the period Mary Cheney Greeley, wife of the American newspaper editor Horace Greeley, was almost constantly pregnant. The marriage was not a happy one and her husband took every opportunity to avoid the severe company of his morose wife. It is possible that she had some variety of prepartum or postpartum depression.

She was a fanatical advocate of the Graham Diet and a follower of Spiritualism. One of her daughters died of neglect due to her doting on a sibling son. She believed her son was a spirit medium and constantly requested him to relay communications from the afterlife. After his death, she hired Margaret Fox to attempt to contact him. Little is known of her early life and her strange relationship with her husband coloured her later life.

She died in 1872. Horace Greeley, who at the time was running for President of the United States, died not long after.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8859715&ref=wvr

view all

Mary Greeley's Timeline

1811
1811
1844
1844
Age 33
1847
1847
Age 36
1848
November 17, 1848
Age 37
1851
1851
Age 40
1857
March 26, 1857
Age 46
1872
1872
Age 61
????