Mary Grey (Pearson) Winchester Crismon

Is your surname Crismon?

Research the Crismon family

Mary Grey (Pearson) Winchester Crismon's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Crismon

12,118 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Grey Crismon (Pearson)

Also Known As: "Mary Winchester"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chautauqua, Chautauqua County, New York, United States
Death: Died in Mesa, Maricopa County, Arizona, United States
Place of Burial: Mesa Cemetery, Plot: Section 76, Lot 2, Grave 2, Mesa, Maricopa County, Arizona, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Pearson and Jane Pearson
Wife of Stephen Winchester, Jr. and Charles Crismon
Mother of Catherine Nancy Byers and William Crismon

Managed by: Randy Stebbing
Last Updated:

About Mary Grey (Pearson) Winchester Crismon

Mary Grey Pearson Crismon (1828 - 1905) - Mary Grey Pearson, daughter of Thomas Pearson and Jane Moody, was born 2 October 1828 at Chautauqua, Arkwright County, New York. She married (1) Stephen Winchester, Jr (1820 - 1851), and (2) Charles Crismon (1807 - 1893) 16 July 1854 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory. She died at the age of 76 on 7 July 1905 at Mesa, Maricopa County, Arizona, and was buried at Mesa Cemetery, Plot: Section 76, Lot 2, Grave 2.

Marriages and Children

  1. Stephen Winchester, Jr. (1820 - 1851), married 7 February 1846 Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois
    1. Emmiline C. Winchester (1846 - before 1849)
    2. Maria Winchester (1848 - before 1849)
    3. Catherine Nancy Winchester (1850 - 1883)
    4. Maria Winchester (born 1852)
  2. Charles Crismon (1807 - 1893), married 16 July 1854 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory
    1. William Crismon (31 May 1855 San Bernardino, San Bernardino County, California - February 1942) married Jane Jones

Sources

  • Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel: Mary Gray Pearson Winchester; Howard Egan Company (1849); Approximate age at departure: 20.
  • United States Census, 1850," Mary E Winchester in household of Stephen Winchester, Great Salt Lake county, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
  • United States Census, 1880. Charles Crismon is enumerated 3 times:
    • He and Louise Christine Bishoff appeared on the census of 1 Jun 1880 in Utahville, Maricopa County, AZ
    • He and Ellen Wilcox appeared on the census of 1 Jun 1880 in Utahville, Maricopa County, AZ.
    • He and Mary Winchester appeared on the census of 1 Jun 1880 in Utahville, Maricopa County, AZ
    • Mary "Winchester", age 45, born abt 1835, as a "servant" living with a William Crismon age 25 in the town of Utahville, Arizona. This could possibly be Mary Grey Pearson. Birth location for Mary Winchester is listed as New York, with her father born in Vermont and Mother born at Connecticut. This information appears on the same page as the larger Charles Crismon household.
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 62889264
view all

Mary Grey (Pearson) Winchester Crismon's Timeline

1828
October 2, 1828
Chautauqua, Chautauqua County, New York, United States
1846
February 7, 1846
Age 17
Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
1850
May 17, 1850
Age 21
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
1854
July 16, 1854
Age 25
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah Territory, United States
1855
May 31, 1855
Age 26
San Bernardino, San Bernardino, CA, USA
1905
July 7, 1905
Age 76
Mesa, Maricopa County, Arizona, United States
July 10, 1905
Age 76
Mesa, Maricopa County, Arizona, United States