Is your surname Griswold?

Research the Griswold family

Mary Griswold's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Griswold (Bemis)

Nicknames: "Bemas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
Death: Died in Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Bemis and Sarah Griswold
Wife of Deacon John Griswold
Mother of Mary Avery; Margaret Buckingham; Hannah Crane and John Griswold
Sister of Rebecca Satterlee

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 34

Immediate Family

About Mary Griswold (Bemis)

Mary BEMIS was born 18 Nov 1654 in New London, New London Co, Connecticut and died 27 October 1679.

  • Parents: James BEMIS b. Abt 1627 and Sarah DIAMOND b. Abt 1631

Married

  1. 28 November 1672 at Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut to John Griswold b. Bef 01 Aug 1652, Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut

10 Children include

  1. Mary Griswold, b. 02 Feb 1673, Killingworth, Middlesex Co, Connecticut
  2. Margaret Griswold, b. 10 Dec 1675, Killingworth, Middlesex Co, Connecticut
  3. Hannah Griswold, b. 25 Oct 1677, Killingworth, Middlesex Co, Connecticut
  4. John Griswold, b. 22 Sep 1679, Killingworth, Middlesex Co, Connecticut

ALT marriages to Phelps and Samuel Griswold.

Note: 10 children

Links

Sources

  • 12 GENERATIONS OF THE GRESWOLD FAMILY IN ENGLAND AND THE FOLLOWING GRISWOLD FAMILY IN AMERICA
view all 12

Mary Griswold's Timeline

1654
November 18, 1654
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
1672
1672
Age 17
Of, Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1673
February 1, 1673
Age 18
East Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1675
December 10, 1675
Age 21
Norwich, New London, CT, USA
1677
October 25, 1677
Age 22
Killingworth, Hartford County (Present Middlesex County), Connecticut Colony
1679
September 22, 1679
Age 24
Killingworth (now Clinton), Middlesex Co., CT
October 27, 1679
Age 24
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut
1999
September 18, 1999
Age 24
September 22, 1999
Age 24
2000
January 14, 2000
Age 24