Mary Hardeman (Eppes) (c.1664 - 1726) MP

‹ Back to Hardeman surname

Is your surname Hardeman?

Research the Hardeman family

Mary Hardeman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary Epes Hardyman"
Birthplace: Henrico, Virginia
Death: Died in Prince George, Virginia
Managed by: Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator
Last Updated:

About Mary Hardeman (Eppes)

Mary Eppes was born 1664 in Henrico Co., Virginia, and died c.1726 in Virginia. She was the daughter of Francis Epes (or Eppes) and second wife Elizabeth Littlebury Worsham. She was still a minor at the death of her parents and was placed in the care of her half-brother Francis Eppes.

She married John Hardeman before August, 1685. On August 1, 1685 on the petition of ‘Jno. Hardiman who marryed Mary, one of the Orphs of Coll. Fra: Epes, dec’d,’ it was ordered that Francis Epes, her guardian, deliver her estate to John Hardeman. They had five sons and at least two daughters. Unfortunately, none of the daughters are named in documents. Their existence is known through their brother Littlebury's will, who left bequests to "my sisters."

Mary's husband John was killed by a horse kick in September, 1711. After his death she married Charles Goodrich before December 1712, for, on December 10 of that year, she and Goodrich conveyed title on a tract of land to her son John Hardeman, Jr.

Mary died after 1726. She was still living when son Littlebury remembered her in his will made that year.


Children of Mary Eppes and husband John Hardeman:

  • John Hardeman Jr. b: 17 JUN 1686 in Prince George Co., Virginia, married Henrietta Maria Taylor
  • Francis Hardeman b: 1688 in Prince George Co., Virginia
  • James Hardeman b: 1690 in Charles City Co., Virginia
  • Mary Hardeman b: ABT. 1698, who married (1) John Poythress and (2) John Abbington bef. 8 Feb 1725/6
  • Littlebury Hardeman b: ABT. 1700 in Prince George Co., Virginia
  • William Hardeman b: BEF. 1701 in Prince George Co., Virginia

Links to additional material:

Supposed marriage to Joseph Royall

Joseph Royall III (1646-1732) was the son of Joseph Royall and wife Ann Banks. He was born in Virginia. Joseph served in the Colonial militia, rising to the rank of captain. He served as Sheriff of Henrico and as vestryman of Curles Episcopal Church in Bristol Parish. He was a Justice of the Peace for Henrico County July 1702-1722.

Joseph married twice. His second wife was Mary, widow of George Archer, whose daughter Margery (Archer) Bullington, mentions in her will dated 20, January 1691/92 her brothers John Archer and Henry Royall. There are many claims but NO documents that one of his wives was Mary Eppes, daughter of Francis Eppes and wife Elizabeth Littlebury.

Proposed daughters of Mary Eppes Hardeman

We know that John Hardeman and wife Mary Eppes had daughters because Littlebury Hardeman, their son, left bequests to his sisters in his will. He did not name them or number them. This makes proving or disproving lineage extremely difficult.

The following names have been proposed as possible daughters of John and Mary, based on when and where they lived and on naming patterns of children. There has been NO PROOF found that validates these as her daughters. More research needs to be conducted.

  • Daughter Hardyman who married Joshua Poythress -- may be same person as Mary)
  • Daughter Hardyman; who married William Irby, Jr.
  • Susannah Hardyman; d. between 5 Aug 1764 (will dated) and 26 Feb 1767 (will proved); who married Charles Irby. Charles Irby was "chosen guardian by William Poythress, orphan of John Poythress of Jordans on 13 March 1738/9 following William’s complaint about ill usage by Robert Empson to whom he had been apprenticed." If Susannah is proven to be a daughter, then Charles Irby would be the uncle of orphan William Poythress.
  • Lucy Hardyman
view all 15

Mary Hardeman's Timeline

1664
1664
Henrico, Virginia
1685
August 1, 1685
Age 21
Henrico, Virginia
1686
June 17, 1686
Age 22
Charles City, Charles, Virgnina Colony
1688
1688
Age 24
Charles City, VA
1690
1690
Age 26
Virginia, United States
1694
1694
Age 30
1696
1696
Age 32
1698
1698
Age 34
1700
1700
Age 36
Virginia, United States
1701
1701
Age 37
Virginia, United States