Mary Barbara Hauser

Is your surname Hauser?

Research the Hauser family

Mary Barbara Hauser's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Barbara Hauser (Schor)

Also Known As: "Maria"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bethania, Forsyth County, Province of North Carolina
Death: Died in Bethania, Forsyth County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Bethania, Forsyth County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Heinrich Schor; Anna Barbara Schor and Anna Barbara Shore
Wife of Simon Peter Hauser
Mother of Isaac Hauser and Ezra Hauser
Sister of Anna Maria Hanes; Johann Heinrich Schor; Mary Magdalena Hauser; Jacob Shore; Johannes Schor and 7 others

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Mary Barbara Hauser

Spouse: Simon Peter "Silver" Hauser (1778-) Moravian Records, Memoir: "Mary Barbara Hauser, late Schor, was born March 27th, 1776, here in Bethany. She was the youngest child of her parents Henry and Barbara Schor, late Miller. On Oct 11, 1789, she was received in the congregation, and on July 3, 1791, she partook for the first time of the Lord's Supper. Sept. 25, 1799 she was married to the present widower Simon Peter Hauser, a matriominal union of upwards of 52 years; blessed with 6 children, of whom she had 46 grandchildren and 3 great-grandchildren. Her age was 76 years. 16 days. Children: Joel, Sam. Thomas, Demetrius, Isaac, Catharine Elisabeth, Esra. She died April 12, 1852." Moravian Records, page 2727: "On April 14, the funeral took place of the married Sr. Mary Hauser, a faithful soul, but one severely tried."

view all

Mary Barbara Hauser's Timeline

1776
March 27, 1776
Bethania, Forsyth County, Province of North Carolina
1799
September 25, 1799
Age 23
1808
1808
Age 31
1813
1813
Age 36
1852
April 12, 1852
Age 76
Bethania, Forsyth County, North Carolina, United States
????
Bethania, Forsyth County, North Carolina, United States