Mary Hiles, SM/PROG

Is your surname Hiles?

Research the Hiles family

Mary Hiles, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Hiles

70,597 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Hiles (?), SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Howard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England, UK
Death: Died in South Africa
Immediate Family:

Wife of Frederick William Hiles, SV/PROG and William Howard, SV/PROG
Mother of William Hiles; George Hiles and Ann Priscilla Hiles

Managed by: Sharon Doubell
Last Updated:

About Mary Hiles, SM/PROG

1820 British Settlers

Mary Hiles 35, together with her husband Frederick William Hiles 38, Sawyer and army pensioner, and their 3 children, were members of William Holder's Party of 39 Settlers on the Settler Ship Kennersley Castle.

Party originated from Gloucestershire.

Departed Bristol, 10 January 1820. Arrived Table Bay, Cape Town - 29 March 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth 29 April 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : New Bristol on the Bush River

Children :

  • William Hiles 11
  • George Hiles 9
  • Ann Priscilla Hiles 6

--------------------------------------

19.1.1827 Mary Hiles * c.1781 died before 1834

"On 19th January William Howard, now 50, had been married in St George's Church to Mary Hiles, 45, a widow whose husband Frederick William Hiles had died four months earlier. Howard needed a wife to care for his two small daughters"

Source: Pamela Barnes, Through the chequered path: the story of William Howard's party of 1820 settlers

view all

Mary Hiles, SM/PROG's Timeline

1781
1781
UK
1809
1809
Age 28
UK
1809
Age 28
England
1811
1811
Age 30
UK
1814
1814
Age 33
UK
1826
August 30, 1826
Age 45
Grahamstown, EC, South Africa
1827
January 19, 1827
Age 46
South Africa

Source: eGGSA.org

19 January 1827
1827, this 19th day of January 1827
William Howard
marital status: Widower
residence: of the District of Albany
and
Mary Hiles
marital status: Widower
residence: of the same District
were married here by Banns
this 19th day of January 1827 by Thomas Ireland, Chaplain
This marriage was solemnized between us
groom signature: Wm. Howard
bride signature: Mary Hiles
witnessed by: Rt. Lund, Elizabeth Streak, W Lambourn
Source: Grahamstown - St George (Anglican), Grahamstown, Eastern Cape. marriage register, 1826-1836, page 16, entry no 150. Repository: Cory Library, MS 14 879-1. Transcribed by Lynn MacLeod as part of the eGGSA Project, from photographs by William Jervois

1833
1833
Age 52
South Africa