Is your surname Hobart?

Research the Hobart family

Mary Hobart's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Hobart (Beal)

Also Known As: "beales/stowell/"
Birthplace: Hingham, Plymouth, MA, USA
Death: Died in Hingham, Plymouth, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Beale, Jr. and Mary Beale
Wife of John Stowell and Nathaniel Hobart
Mother of John Stowell
Sister of John Beale; John Beale; Thomas Beale and Hannah Bates
Half sister of Elizabeth Beale

Managed by: Amy Ruthann Rozelle
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary Hobart

Mary Beal Hobart Birth: Oct. 26, 1662 Hingham Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA Death: Jun. 6, 1748 Hingham Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA

Mary BEAL was baptised (NOT born) on 26d 10m 1662 in Hingham and should not be confused with her elder sister of the same name who was born there on 7d 9m 1661. This Mary married (1st) John Sr. STOWELL 3d 9m 1683 in Hingham. They had three children but only one survived infancy before John's death in 1689. She then married Nathaniel HOBART 31d 5m 1695 in Hingham but they had no children.

Family links:

 John Beal (1627 - 1694)
 Mary Gill Beal (1644 - 1701) 
 John Stowell (1658 - 1689)
 Nathaniel Hobart (1665 - 1734) 
 John Stowell (1687 - 1767)

Burial: Non-Cemetery Burial Created by: treerpgmo Record added: Jun 24, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 71889534

view all

Mary Hobart's Timeline

October 26, 1662
Hingham, Plymouth, MA, USA
October 26, 1662
Hingham, Plymouth, MA
September 3, 1683
Age 20
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
July 14, 1687
Age 24
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
May 31, 1695
Age 32
Hingham, Plymouth, MA
June 7, 1748
Age 85
Hingham, Plymouth, MA, USA