Is your surname Holder?

Research the Holder family

Mary Holder's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Holder

522,124 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Holder (Scott)

Nicknames: "Patience", "Not Mary "Patience" Scott (d 1665)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Providence, Providence Plantation (Present Providence County), (Present Rhode Island)
Death: Died in Providence, Providence Plantation (Present Providence County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Scott, of Glemsford & Providence and Katherine Scott
Wife of Christopher Holder "the Quaker"
Mother of Henry Holder; Mary Slocum and Elizabeth Alloway
Sister of John Scott; Patience Beere; Richard Scott; Hannah Clark; Patience Scott and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Holder (Scott)

Mary Scott, b Bet. 1625 - 1648 m: 8/12/1660 Somerset House, London to Christopher Holder: died Oct 17, 1665. Mother of Mary & Elizabeth.

As a wedding present Mary received the island of "Patience" in Narragansett Bay. It was originally owned by Roger Williams.

notes

From https://groups.google.com/forum/m/#!topic/soc.genealogy.medieval/SN1C8MifKhI

"PA3 says that Katherine Marbury and Richard Scott had six children: "two sons, John and Richard, and four daughters, Mary (wife of Christopher Holder), Hannah (wife of Gov. Walter Clarke), Patience (wife of Henry Beere), and Deliverance (wife of William Richardson)." (page 493). Plantagenet Ancestry, Richardson"

comments

September 2014 from Geni member Richard Harrison Smith:

"Mary Holder is actually the granddaughter of Edward and Sarah Scott. She is the daughter of Richard and Katherine Scott. She married Christopher Holder of Winterburne in 1660 and is the mother of Mary Slocum and Elizabeth Alloway. She is my 8th great aunt and sister of my 7th great grandfather Richard Scott son of Richard and Katherine."

From Find A Grave Memorial# 107021006

"Mary Scott Holder was the daughter of Sir Edward Scott and Sarah Carter. Her parents were from England and never left that country. Mary married Christopher Holder. Her husband if often confused with her son by the same name. Her son Christopher is the often written about Quaker that once had an ear removed. Mary married Christopher Holder and immigrated to America shortly after the Pilgrims landed in Plymouth. She had her first child Elizabeth in Plymouth Colony when the Colony was only 4 years old. Mary has a daughter in law with the same name as her own "Mary Scott". This is a complicated family to trace with many names that are the same. It is helpful to pay close attention to dates when researching this family. "

Citations 

  1. New England Historical & Genealogical Register Page: 96:9
  2.  The Great Migration, Immigrants to New England 1634-1635 Page: VI:205

Sources

  1. Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of ..., Volume 4 edited by William Richard Cutter. Page 1824
  2. The Holders of Holderness; a history and genealogy of the Holder family with especial reference to Christopher Holder, head of the American Quaker branch; (1902) page 172

Links

view all

Mary Holder's Timeline

1635
December 24, 1635
Barnstable, MA, USA
1637
1637
Providence, Providence Plantation (Present Providence County), (Present Rhode Island)
1660
August 12, 1660
Age 23
Providence, Providence Plantation (Present Providence County), (Present Rhode Island)
1662
May 9, 1662
Age 25
Providence, Providence Plantation (Present Providence County), (Present Rhode Island)
1665
January 4, 1665
Age 28
Rhode Island
October 17, 1665
Age 28
Providence, Providence Plantation (Present Providence County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations