Is your surname Holliman?

Research the Holliman family

Records for Mary Holliman

52,030 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Holliman (Westcott?)

Also Known As: "Widow Sweet", "Margaret Hone Periam"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Modbury, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Guy Westcott and Mary Westcott
Wife of John Sweet, of Salem and Rev. Ezekiel Holliman
Mother of John Sweet, of Newport; James "Bonesetter" Sweet and Renewed Gereardy
Sister of Richard Westcott; Stukely Westcott; Rebecca Westcott; Daniel Wescott and William Westcott

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Holliman

Name: Mary Westcott? Sex: F ALIA: Margaret Hone /Periam/ Birth: ABT. 1605 in Wales or Modbury, Devon County, England Death: 1681 in Salem MA

  1. Immigration: 1631 Salem Ma. with her 3 children

Family

Married:

  1. 1619 in Hackney borough of London to John Sweet b abt 1579 in England
  2. Rev. Ezekiel Holliman d 1679

Children born in Hackey. Borough of London

  1. Thomas
  2. John b 1620 d 1677 Newport RI. Married Elizabeth Temperence Jeoffries.
  3. James b 1622 d 1698 Warwick RI. Married Mary Greene.
  4. Meribah, later Renewed b abt 1625 d 1681 RI. Married John Gereardy.

Notes

  • Mary, widow of John (1) married a second time the Rev. Ezekiel (HOLLIMAN) and after their marriage, her new husband changed her daughter's name from Maribah to Renewed.
  • After the death of HOLLIMAN, 17 Sep. 1659, Mary SWEET HOLLIMAN returned to Salem where she died 31 July 1681. The death of John SWEET (1) and the subsequent marriage to Ezekiel (HOLLIMAN) doubtless hastened their removal to Warwick, known at the time as Shawmuch.
  • She was no doubt a sister of Stukeley WESTCOTT, the immigrant ancestor of that family. Her daughter, Meribah (Renewed) [Holliman] GEREARDY claimed to be cousin to Amos WESTCOTT, Stukeley's son. Also, both families moved at the same time from 1) Salem, MA to 2) Providence, RI to 3) Warwick, RI.

Links

view all

Mary Holliman's Timeline

1600
1600
Modbury, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1619
1619
Age 19
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1620
1620
Age 20
Modbury, Devon, England
1622
June 18, 1622
Age 22
Wales
1625
1625
Age 25
Modbury, Devon, England
1638
1638
Age 38
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1681
1681
Age 81
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts