Mary Hooker (Willet) (1637 - 1682)

‹ Back to Hooker surname

Is your surname Hooker?

Research the Hooker family

Mary Hooker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "willett/"
Birthplace: Plymouth Colony, Plymouth, MA, USA
Death: Died in Norwalk, Fairfield, CT, USA
Managed by: Vance Barrett Mathis
Last Updated:

About Mary Hooker (Willet)

Marriage:

Mary Willet Hooker when 67 years old married 0 Aug 1703 Rev Thomas Buckingham.

SOURCE: Thomas Clapp Cornell, Adam and Anne Mott: their ancestors and their descendants (N.p.: A. V. Haight, 1890), 251B.

Children:

"...Mary, the eldest, b. Nov. 10, 1637; d. at Norwalk, Conn., June 24, 1712; m. Sept. 22, 1658, Rev. Samuel Hooker, of Farmington, Conn. They had eleven children, and from her sons are descended all the Hookers in this country, who claim descent from Rev. Thomas Hooker, of Hartford, Conn..."

CHILDREN OF REV. SAMUEL HOOKER AND MARY (WILLET) HOOKER:

  1. Dr. Thomas...b. 10 June 1659; m. Mary (Smith) Lord
  2. Samuel...b. 29 May 1661; m. Mehitable Hamlin
  3. William...b. 11 May 1663; m. Susannah ( )
  4. John...b. 20 Feb. 1664; m. Abigail Stanley
  5. James...b. 27 Oct. 1666; m. Mary Leete
  6. Roger...b. 14 Sept., died 1698
  7. Nathaniel...b. 28 Dec. 1671; m. Mary Stanley
  8. MARY...b. 3 July 1673; m. REV. JAMES PIERREPONT as third wife.
  9. Hezekiah... b. 7 Nov. 1675; died young
  10. Daniel...b. 25 March 1678/9; m. Sarah Stanley 24 June 1707
  11. Sarah...b. 5 May 1681; m. Rev. Stephen Buckingham

MARY WILLET, one of 13 children, was the daughter of Capt. Thomas Willet of Plymouth, who came to America in the "Lion" in 1632. He was the son of a clergyman of the Church of England, Rev. Andrew Willet, D.D. and was born in England in 1610, one of 18 children. He emigrated to Holland as a young man as did Samuel Hooker's father. Thomas Willet was made a freeman in 1633 and later succeeded Miles Standish as Captain of the colony troops.

Thomas Willet was the first Mayor of New York, appointed in 1665 and served a second term in 1667. Captain Willet married Mary Brown in 1636, daughter of John Brown of Plymouth, who had also emigrated from England by way of Holland.

SOURCE: The New York Gen. and Biog. Record, Vol. 19, p. 174, 1888.

Burial:

Buried near small cemetery near R.R. of East Norwalk Connecticut.

SOURCE: Unknown.

view all 16

Mary Hooker's Timeline

1637
November 10, 1637
Plymouth Colony, Plymouth, MA, USA
1658
September 22, 1658
Age 20
Plymouth, MA
1659
June 10, 1659
Age 21
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1661
May 29, 1661
Age 23
Plymouth Colony, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1663
May 16, 1663
Age 25
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1665
February 20, 1665
Age 27
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1666
October 27, 1666
Age 28
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1668
September 14, 1668
Age 30
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1671
September 15, 1671
Age 33
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1673
July 3, 1673
Age 35
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA