Is your surname Scarburgh?

Research the Scarburgh family

Mary Scarburgh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Scarburgh (Humberston)

Also Known As: "Mary (Humberstone) Skarburghe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Loddon, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in North Walsham, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Humberstone, Esq. and NN Humberstone
Wife of Henry Scarburghe of North Walsham, Gent.
Mother of Henry Scarborough, III; Samuel Scarburgh, Esq.; Maria 'Mary' Stanton and John "called Bartholomew" Scarborough
Half sister of John Humberstone of Yarmouth; William Humberstone, MP; Henry Humberstone and Lampitt Humberstone

Managed by: Faith Schaffner
Last Updated:

About Mary Scarburgh

The Visitacion of Norfolk (1563, 1589 and 1613) claims that she is the daughter of John Humberstone of Norwich and Elizabeth Clarke of Lodden, but there are significant problems with the dating - not least of which is that William Humberstone, MP, supposedly her brother, must have been born circa the 1520s (he married c. 1549 and died in 1574).

The Miles Files try to get around this by hypothesizing a second, undocumented wife - however, John Humberstone *did* have a known second wife, Margaret Lampitt of Suffolk, and had by her one known daughter, Lampitt Humberstone. If we have to hypothesize a third wife, and say that Mary was the child of his old age, this raises questions about the Visitations and their accuracy.

Mary Humberston

  • from Miles Files Last Edited 5 Nov 2014
  • F, b. circa 1560
  • Father John Humberston Esq. b. c 1500
  • Mother (-----) (-----) (2nd wife of John Humberston)2 b. c 1525
  • Birth* circa 1560 Mary was born circa 1560 at Loddon, Norfolk Co, England. 
  • Marriage* circa 1583 She married Henry Scarburgh (II) Esq., son of Henry Scarburgh (I) and Elizabeth (-----), circa 1583 at England.1,3 
  • Will - Husb's* 1 February 1615 Mary was named in her husband's will on 1 February 1615 at North Walsham, Co Norfolk, England. She was shown as Mary Skarburghe my true, faythfull, loving and constant and well belove wife in the will of Henry Scarburghe of North Walsham, Gentleman..4 

Family

  • Henry Scarburgh (II) Esq. b. 1565, d. 24 Aug 1617

Children 

  • 1. Henry Scarburgh (III) b. 1590, d. Apr 1609
  • 2. Samuel Scarburgh Esq. b. 1593, d. 20 Apr 1655
  • 3. John Scarburgh Esq.+ b. 1598
  • 4. Mary Scarburgh b. c 1600

Citations

  1. [S19] VA Hist Society Jennings Cropper Wise, Col. John Wise, His Ancestors and Descendants.
  2. [S2451] e-mail address.
  3. [S674] Evelyn Kinder Donaldson, Squires & Dames of Old Virginia, p. 257.
  4. [S961] Norwich Consistory Court, Norwich Consistory Court Register 1617.
view all

Mary Scarburgh's Timeline

1560
1560
Loddon, Norfolk, England
1583
1583
Age 23
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1590
July 21, 1590
Age 30
Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1593
November 4, 1593
Age 33
North Walsham, Norfolk, England
1595
1595
Age 35
North Walsham, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1598
May 7, 1598
Age 38
North Walsham, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1615
February 1, 1615
Age 55
North Walsham, Norfolk, England