Margaret Hutton (Wentworth) (1602 - 1626) MP

‹ Back to Hutton surname

Is your surname Hutton?

Research the Hutton family

Margaret or Mary (Wentworth) Hutton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary Wentworth"
Death: Died
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About Margaret Hutton (Wentworth)

  • The Wentworth genealogy, comprising the origin of the name, the family in England, and a particular account of Elder William Wentworth, the emigrant, and of his descendants (1870)
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n166/mode/1up
  • (21) Thomas Wentworth, Esq., married Margaret, daughter of Sir William Gascoigne, Kt., and had issue, four daughters, viz: Elizabeth, who married Thomas Danby, Esq.: Barbara, who died unmarried; Margaret, who married, first Michael, son and heir of Lord Darcy, and secondly, Jasper Blythman, Esq.: and Catherine, who married Thomas Gargrave, Esq.; and an only son --
    • (22) Sir William Wentworth, who was created a Baronet, 29 June, 1611, and died in 1614. By his wife Anne, daughter and heir of Sir Robert Atkins, Kt., he had eight sons and three daughters; of whom John, Matthew, Philip, Michael, and Robert, all died unmarried. Mary married Sir Richard Hooton, Kt.; Anne married Sir George Savile, Kt.: and Elizabeth married James Dillon, third Earl of Roscommon, and was mother of the celebrated poet, Wentworth Dillon, fourth Earl of Roscommon.
      • The second son, Sir William Wentworth of Ashby Puerorum, in Lincolnshire, was knighted by Charles I., and fell in his service, at the battle of Marston Moor, 3 July, 1644. He married Elizabeth, daughter and co-heir of Thomas Savile, Esq., and was the ancestor of the Wentworths of Wentworth Castle, Barons Raby, Viscounts Wentworth, and Earls of Strafford of the second creation, which line terminated in an heiress, and which dignities expired on the death of the third Earl, 7 August, 1799. The eighth son, Sir George Wentworth, was also knighted by Charles I., and made General of his forces in Ireland, and died before 1667; he married Frances, daughter and co-heir of Sir Francis Ruishe, Kt., of the county of Kent, and had issue; but his line also terminated in an heiress, who married Thomas, Lord Howard of Effingham. The direct line continued through--
      • (23) Sir Thomas Wentworth, second Baronet,

___________________

___________

_______________

  • HUTTON, Richard (c.1594-1645), of Goldsborough, Yorks. and Gray's Inn, London
  • b. c.1594, 2nd but 1st surv. s. of Sir Richard Hutton of Goldsborough, Yorks., j.c.p. 1617-39, and Agnes, da. and coh. of Thomas Briggs of Cowmire Hall, Crosthwaite, Westmld.1 educ. G. Inn, entered 1613; St. John’s, Camb. 1615, BA 1617, incorp. Oxf. 1617.2 m. (1) 25 May 1620, Anne, da. and coh. of Sir Richard Paulet* of Freefolk, Hants, wid. of Sir William Young (d.1618) of Basildon, Berks., s.p.;3 (2) 17 Oct. 1626, Margaret, da. of Sir William Wentworth, 1st bt., of Wentworth Woodhouse, Yorks., 1s. 1da.;4 (3) settlement 1 June 1638, Elizabeth (bur. 21 Mar. 1681), da. of Sir John Jackson of L. Inn, London and Hickleton, Yorks., wid. of Richard Williamson of Walkeringham, Notts., s.p.5 kntd. 17 July 1625;6 suc. fa. 1639.7 d. 15 Oct. 1645.8
  • From: http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1604-1629/member/hutton-richard-1594-1645

__________________________

view all

Margaret or Mary (Wentworth) Hutton's Timeline

1602
May 30, 1602
1602
1626
October 17, 1626
Age 24
1626
Age 24
????