Is your surname Shawnee?

Research the Shawnee family

Methotasa's Geni Profile

Records for wife of Pucksinwah Shawnee

3,815 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

wife of Pucksinwah Mary Shawnee (Ice)

Also Known As: "Methelashe", "Methotasa", "Methotashe Opessa"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barrackville, Harrison, West Virginia, Hampshire, United States
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Federick Ice, II and Mary Ice
Wife of Puckeshinwa, Shawnee War Chief
Mother of Cheeseekau "Matthew"; Tecumseh; son of Puckeshinwa; Kumskaka Shawnee Indian; Sauwaseekau (A Door Open) Shawnee Indian and 8 others
Sister of John "Old Lonely' Ice; James Snodgrass Ice; William "Indian Billy" Ice; Christina Ice / Iaac and Marguerite Mary Pucksinekau
Half sister of Andrew Ice, I; Magdalene Ice; Frederick Ice, III; Abraham Ice and David Gallion Ice

Managed by: Michael T Lancaster
Last Updated:

About Methotasa

A tree states that: Techacha Rising Sun Morning Star Kishpoko

  • Birth 1715 in Pennsylvania, Somerset, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Death 1765 in Ohio, United States

is the daughter of Pucksinwah Shawnee (1737 – 1774) & Methotasa Shawnee (1739 – 1789)

She is not include in the profiles under the couple - thus leaving only this note with connections.

Tecompolas Margaret Collins (---) was connected as a daughter - but from the books: Green, Don with Schultz, Noel. Shawnee Heritage I. Second Edition. Published by Lulu.com. 2008. ISBN 978-1-4357-1573-8./ Green, Don. Shawnee Heritage II. First Edition, Published by Lulu.com. 2008. ISBN: 978-0-557-03605-9. It is said her lineage is:

Straight Tail aka Meaurroway - Pekowi. He was born about 1630 in Ohio and died 1709 in PA. He was the husband in 1650 of a Pekowi Woman who had been born about 1635 Their children were:

Opessa Straight Tail was born 1664 and died after 1760. His first wife was Margaret Pekowi, who had been born about 1670 and died 1710 in Maryland. Their children were:

Lyparkoweh Straight Tail aka Loyparkoweh Opessa born about 1702 or 1705 and died after 1760. His first wife was Nancy. She was born about 1706 or 1710 in Maryland and died after 1752 in Alabama. Their children were:


2. Sarah Opessa aka Older Daughter of Loyparkaweh was born 1727 and died after 1768. She was the mother of Tecumoplas born 1742 and the grandmother of Jane Collins born 1768

Tecumoplas Margaret born 1742 in Maryland, the daughter of Older Daughter-Sarah Opessa and Pekowi Man. She died after 1791 in WV (?). She was the first cousin of Tecumseh and the wife of Rupert Collins, white.

---------------------------------

Who was the mother of Tecumseh?

Her Shawnee name was Methotasa, meaning "A turtle laying her eggs in the sand. But where did she come from? Most of the books you read will tell you that the Shawnee's capture her while fighting the Cherokee, and the great chief Pucksinwah, married her. She became the mother of Chiksika, Tecumapese, Tecumseh, and the triplets, Sauwaseekau, Kumskaka, Tenskwatawa, who later became known as Lowawluwaysica (The Profit, although most who have studied about this family know that he was not the profit, it was his brother Tecumseh). Later they would adopt two white girls and a white boy who were taken as captives after fights with the white people.

Many people will tell you that Methotasa was first a Mohawk, or from some other tribe before she was taken by, or traded to the Cherokee. But, Methotasa was not Native American at all. Methotasa, mother of Tecumseh, was born, Marguerite Mary Iaac. She was born between 1728 and 1737 in Hampshire Co. WV. Her parents were Frederick Iaac Jr. who was born about 1713 in Holland and died in Monongalia Co. WV. And Mary Galloway, born about 1690.

While Frederick and some men were out one day, many members of his family were attacked and killed by a band of indians. His wife Mary Galloway Iaac was among those found dead.

Some of the children were taken as captives, Marguerite Mary Iaac, who was between the age of 5 and 10, William Iaac, John Iaac, and Christina Iaac. Marguerite Mary Iaac ended up with the Cherokee, she may have been traded to them, or sold, or captured by them. It was told that she had flaming red hair and was very pretty. She spent many years with the Cherokee, but was taken captive by the Shawnee after a battle between the two tribes. Mary soon became a favorite in the eyes of the Shawnee Chief, Pucksinwah, and they were married. That is who Methotasa really was.

http://boards.ancestry.com/localities.northam.usa.states.ohio.unknown/2761.3782.1/mb.ashx

http://www.svic.net/robice/tecumseh.htm

view all 16

Methotasa's Timeline

1676
1676
Flemingsburg, Fleming County, Kentucky, United States
1739
1739
Hampshire, United States
1756
1756
Age 17
WV, USA
1757
1757
Age 18
1768
March 9, 1768
Age 29
Shawnee village of Piqua on Mad river, about 6 in. southwest of the present Springfield, Ohio
1770
1770
Age 31
1771
January 30, 1771
Age 32
January 30, 1771
Age 32
1775
1775
Age 36
????