Mary Kempe (Lacey) (1674 - 1707)

‹ Back to Kempe surname

Is your surname Kempe?

Research the Kempe family

Mary Kempe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Mary Lacey", "Jr.", "Accused Witch"
Birthplace: Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died
Managed by: Justin Hawkwood (Lundy)
Last Updated:

About Mary Kempe (Lacey)

Mary (Lacey) Kempe (1674 - 1707) - Born to Lawrence Lacey and Mary Foster in Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts on 24 May 1674, Mary Lacey was 18 years old at the time she was accused of witchcraft, along with her mother and grandmother.

Although Mary was eventually acquitted, her mother, Mary Foster Lacey, and grandmother, Ann Alcock Foster, were convicted. A careful reading of the trial transcripts reveals that Ann Alcock Foster resisted confessing to the 'crimes' she was accused of, despite being "put to the question" (i.e. tortured) multiple times over a period of days. However, her resolve broke when she was accused by her daughter Mary Foster Lacey in order to save herself and her child. The transcripts reveal the anguish of a mother attempting to shield her child and grandchild by taking the burden of guilt upon herself. Mary's grandmother died in prison in December 1692, awaiting execution. However, her mother was released in 1693 after the witch hysteria had ended.

Mary Lacey married Zerubabel Kempe on 27 January 1703 at Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts; they had seven children.

view all 11

Mary Kempe's Timeline

1674
May 25, 1674
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1704
January 27, 1704
Age 29
Groton, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
February 28, 1704
Age 29
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1705
October 12, 1705
Age 31
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1707
June 18, 1707
Age 33
1708
January 18, 1708
Age 33
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1711
February 11, 1711
Age 33
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1713
April 8, 1713
Age 33
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1715
August 14, 1715
Age 33
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1717
August 3, 1717
Age 33
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts